June 29, July 8 and July 20, 2004

 

Minutes of the Annual Meeting of the Board Equalization                                  

 

            The Fillmore County Board of Equalization met in open and public session on June 29, on July 8, and on July 20, 2004, with Chairman Kimbrough presiding.  Members present for all meetings were Mueller, Kimbrough, Capek, Yates, Cerny, and Simacek.  The County Assessor, County Clerk or Deputy County Clerk and Jerry Knoche of Great Plains Appraisal Service were present for all meetings.           

 

Notice of the meetings was given by advertising in the Nebraska Signal in the June 2nd and July 14th 2004 editions. All proceedings hereinafter shown were taken while the meeting was open to the public.

 

            The County Assessor presented documentation to be included in the record of each protest heard and a copy is included herein by reference. Anyone requesting a protest form was given a sheet with the filling deadline listed as well as instructions for filling out the form.   All taxpayers filing protests were given the opportunity to schedule a time for appearing before the Board of Equalization.

 

            The July 29th meeting convened at 9.00 a.m. and recessed at 11.35 a.m., the July 18th meeting convened at 8.30 a.m. and recessed at 4.15 p.m., and the July 20th meeting convened at 8.30 a.m. and adjourned Sine Die at 11.20 a.m.

 

            Action taken on all protests filed for hearing during the annual Board of Equalization session is shown below.  The testimony taken at the hearings and the vote on the individual protests may be obtained at the County Clerk’s Office.

 

Protest

Number

Parcel Number

                                                                                     Legal Description

                Property Type

                      Change

2004-1

9703

NE ¼ Sec. 31-5-1, Franklin Twp.

Land

$    55,140-

2004-11

9354

S ½ SW ¼  Sec. 22-5-2, Belle Prairie Twp.

Land

No Change

2004-13

7735

Tract 475’ x 898.6’ in NW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 6-6-2, Chelsea

Improvements

17,870-

2004-45

4158-B

Tract approx 100’ x 362’ in NW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 6-6-2, Chel.

Improvements

505-

2004-46

4158-C

Tract approx 100’ x 362’ in NW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 6-6-2, Chel.

Improvements

8,180-

2004-33

4158-D

Tract approx 140’ x 364’ in NW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 6-6-2, Chel.

Improvements

7,455-

2004-47

2290

Pt E ½ NE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 1-6-4, Stanton Twp.

Improvements

No change

2004-48

6843-B

Tract F-4, Fairmont Airfield Subdivision, Sec. 7-7-2, Mad.

Land & improv

50,785-

                     2004-53

            4231

Pt NW 13-7-2, Mad. Twp. & Lots 1, 6 & N ½ of 7, Blk. 5 Burress

                  Improvements

                   9,185-

2004-53

      4235

Pt NW 13-7-2, Mad. Twp . & Lots 1 & 2, Blk. 17, & Part of vacated street, Burress

 Improvements

             10,475-

2004-53

4226

Lots 10-14, Blk. 8, Burress

Improvements

5,325-

2004-54

6988

Pt W ½ SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 30-7-2, Madison, 11.63 Ac.

Improvements

54,940-

2004-20

6993

Pt S 544.4 ft of E 400 ft. of SE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 30-7-2, Mad.

Improvements

9,725-

2004-32

6654

SW ¼ Sec. 26-7-3, Geneva Twp., less tract

Improvements

42,795-

2004-19

6708-A

Pt. SE ¼ SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 35-7-3, Geneva Twp., 4.82 Ac.

Improvements

44,395-

2004-7

6727

Lot 2, Nick’s Farm Store Sub-Division of Tax Lot 12

Improvements

19,980-

         2004-10

     6733

Pt. Tax Lot 12, & Tax Lot 15 ex S 55’, in Pt. NE ¼ Sec. 36-7-3, Gen. Twp.

      Improvements

        33,615-

2004-33A

6718

Pt E ½ NW ¼ (1468.5 ft x 592.02’) of 36-7-3, Gen. Twp.

Improvements

15,555-

2004-5

5392

Pt S ½ NW ¼ & Pt N ½ SW ¼ Sec. 19-8-2, Fair. Twp.

Improvements

3,500-

2004-17

5429

Pt. SW ¼ Sec. 24-8-2, Fair. Twp, S of RR 42.5 AC.

Improvements

21,705-

2004-41

4781

E ½ Sec. 33-8-3, West Blue Twp.

Land

4,560-

2004-34

43

W 150 ft. of Lot 18, Original Town, Exeter

Improvements

9,735-

2004-14

131

Lots 216 through 219, Original Town, Exeter

Improvements

11,760-

2004-21

170

Lot 282 and 6” x 80’ of Lot 283, Original Town, Exeter

Improvements

4,820-

         2004-56-5

    203A

Lots 353 & 354 & S 22’ of Lot 355 & ½ vacated River St. and ½ vacated alley adjoining, Original Town, Exeter

     Improvements

                    No change

2004-30

329

S 92’ of W 140’ of Lot 548 & ½ vacated alley, O. T. Exeter

Improvements

22,955-

2004-12

435

Lot 1, Gilbert’s 2nd Add., Exeter

Improvements

23,675-

2004-43

671

S ½ Lot 373, Lots 374 thru 376, Original Town, Fairmont

Improvements

6,890-

2004-24

668

Lots 365 thru 367, Original Town, Fairmont

Improvements

4,560-

2004-44

675

Lots 318 thru 384, Original Town, Fairmont

Improvements

11,265-

2004-42

702

Lots 455 thru 457, Original Town, Fairmont

Improvements

13,025-

2004-29

841

Lots 742 and 743, Original Town, Fairmont

Improvements

6,845-

2004-53

849

S 2/3 of Lot 769, Original Town, Fairmont

Improvements

2,025-

2004-38

867

S ½ Lot 11 & Lot 12, Blk. L, 1st Addition, Fairmont

Improvements

3,325-

2004-56-6

884

Lots 1 & 2, Blk. 3, First Addition, Fairmont

Improvements

No change

2004-22

909

N 66 2/3 ‘ of Lot 10, Blk. 4, First Addition, Fairmont

Improvements

7,260-

2004-3

1212-B

W ½ Lots 104 thru 108, Original Town, Grafton

Improvements

8,960-

2004-56-8

1308A

Lots 109 thru 112, Tatro’s 2nd Addition, Grafton

Improvements

No change

2004-40

1516

N 121’ Lot 19, ex S 21’ of E 8’, Blk 3, Orig. Town, Geneva

Improvements

8,255-

            2004-49

            1564

Lots 1-8, Stobbes Sub-Division of Lots 70-72, Original Town, Geneva

        Improvements

              18,140-

2004-25

1586

Center 28’ of Lot 81 & 28’ x 36’ of Lot 82, Orig.  Geneva

Improvements

2,250-

          2004-23

      1830

E ½ of Lot 3, &  Lot 4, ex E 6’, Spears Sub-Div of the SW ¼ of Out Lot 21, Geneva

     Improvements

          4,510-

2004-9

1875

W 75’10” Lots 17 thru 20, & W 75’10” of the S 14’ of Lot 21, Lees Sub-Div. of Out Lot 26, Original Town, Geneva

     Improvements

               No change

2004-57-1

2438C

Lot 8, Bicentennial Add., Geneva

Improvements

No change

2004-57-2

2438B

Lot 9, Bicentennial Add., Geneva

Improvements

No change

2004-57-3

2438A

Lot 10, Bicentennial Add., Geneva

Improvements

No change

2004-57-4

2441A

Lot 14, Bicentennial Add., Geneva

Improvements

No change

2004-57-5

2441B

Lot 15, Bicentennial Add., Geneva

Improvements

No change

          2004-51

               2127

Lots 13 thru 21 & Pt Lots 12, 22, & 23, Bigelows 1st Addition, Geneva

     Improvements

 

61,170-

2004-37

4019

SW ¼, Blk 4, Bigelow’s 2nd Add., Geneva

Improvements

6,535-

          2004-16

   4143B

Pt Lots 18 thru 20, Blk 1, McDevitts Sub-Div. of Blk. 2, Bigelow’s 5th Add., Geneva

     Improvements

          4,015-

2004-56-3

4145S

E 25’ of Lots 18 & 19, Burt’s Sub-Div., Geneva

Improvements

No change

2004-56-8

4128A

Lots 17 thru 19, Blk 25, Grandview Add., Geneva

Improvements

No change

2004-35

2196

Lots 28 & 29, Dempster’s 1st Add., Geneva

Improvements

17,565-

2004-50

2248

Lots 51 thru 56 & 83 thru 88, Knowler’s 1st Add., Geneva

Improvements

70,600-

         2004-2

     2381

Lots 22 & 23, N ½ Lot 24, Pardee’s Sub-Div. of Out Lot 1, Pardee’s 1st Add., Geneva

     Improvements

                    22,485-

          2004-2

     2382

Lots 25 & 26, & S ½ Lot 24, , Pardee’s Sub-Div. of Out Lot 1, Pardee’s 1st Add., Geneva

             Improvements

                    8,850-

2004-18

1917

Lots 25 & 26, Smith &  Sloss 1st Add., Geneva

Improvements

16,405-

2004-8

1927

Lots 39 & 40, Smith &  Sloss 1st Add., Geneva

Improvements

12,100-

2004-15

2096

Lots 259 thru 264, Smith & Sloss 2nd Add., Geneva

Improvements

20,485-

2004-4

2144

Lots 10 & 11, W J Yates 1st Add., Geneva

Improvements

11,700-

2004-56-2

2504

Lot 17 & W 10’ of Lot 16, Blk 4, Skylark Add., Geneva

Improvements

No change

2004-52

3104

Lots 1 thru 3, Blk. 17, Original Town, Milligan

Improvements

104,525-

2004-56-7

3214A

W 150’ of E 360’ of Lot 3, Stych’s  2nd Add., Milligan

Improvements

No change

2004-39

3220

N 50’ of Lot 8, Stych’s 2nd Add., Milligan

Improvements

8,680-

2004-28

3312

Lots 7 & 8, Blk. 2, Original Town, Shickley

Improvements

7,545-

2004-31

3339

Lots 1 & 2, Blk. 6, Original Town, Shickley

Improvements

12,910-

2004-27

3346

W 32’ of Lots 10 thru 12, Blk. 6, Original Town, Shickley

Improvements

4,885-

         2004-55

3438 & 3402A

Railroad right-of-way adjacent to Blocks 12 & 18, Original Town, Shickley

     Improvements

                  51,775-

2004-36

3459

Lots 7 thru 9, Blk. 13, 1st Addition, Shickley

Improvements

3,180-

2004-6

3527

Lot 1, Blk. 2, Swartzendruber Addition, Shickley

Improvements

10,975-

2004-26

3601

Lots 9 thru 14, Blk. 10, Original Town, Strang

Improvements

9,120-

2004-56-1

3818

Lots 7 thru 9, Blk 8, 1st  Addition, Ohiowa

Improvements

No change

 

            Other action taken by the Board of Equalization:

 

            July 8, 2004

 

            Mueller moved and Capek seconded the motion to correct parcel #6244 to change two acres farm ground to waste. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Simacek, Yates, Mueller, Galusha, Cerny, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

            July 20, 2004

 

            Yates moved and Capek seconded the motion to adjust the valuation of the building on parcel #6728 to approximately $12.50 per square foot, based on sales. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Kimbrough, Simacek, Yates, Mueller, Galusha, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

            Mueller moved and Capek seconded the motion to correct a classification error on parcels #171 and 172 to set a building value of  $4,495 on each parcel. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Cerny, Kimbrough, and Simacek,

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

            Yates moved and Mueller seconded the motion to adjourn the annual meeting of the Fillmore County Board of Equalization Sine Die. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Cerny, Kimbrough, Simacek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

____________________________________                                    ______________________________________

Attest                                                                                       Chairman

__________________________________________________________________________________________