The Fillmore County Board of Supervisors convened in open and public session at 9:00 a.m., August 22, 2006, in the Courthouse Boardroom in Geneva, Nebraska with Chairman Mueller presiding.  Members present were Cerny, Yates, Capek, Galusha, and Simacek.  Kimbrough was absent.  The County Clerk was present to record the minutes of the meeting.

 

            Notice of the meeting was given by publication and by broadcasting on radio station KAWL.  A copy of the affidavit of publication is on file in the County Clerk’s office.  All proceedings hereinafter shown were taken while the convened meeting was open to the public.  The meeting adjourned at 2:30 p.m.

 

MINUTES APPROVED

 

            Chairman of the Board, Mueller declared the minutes approved as presented.

 

CLAIMS

 

            The claims were presented for payment.  The following abbreviations describe the expenditures: Equip – equipment, HDM’s – home delivered meals, Insur – insurance, Main – maintenance, Mtgs – meetings, Mile – mileage, Misc – miscellaneous, Post – postage, Pro – proceedings, Rep – repairs, Ret – retirement, Ser – service, SS – social security, Sup – supplies, Uni – uniform allowance, Uti – utilities, Wksh – workshop expense.

 

GENERAL FUND

 

 

Alltel

Uti

$313.19

Amsterdam Printing & Litho

Sup

133.74

Jon Anderson

Uni, Misc

85.00

Aramark Uniform Services, Inc.

Ser

260.81

Barco Municipal Products, Inc.

Sup

80.79

Black Hills Ammunition

Sup

368.50

William L. Burgess

Uni, Mile

41.90

C & C Extinguisher Service

Ser

47.75

Daryl L. Callenius

Uni, Misc, Meals

54.94

Marilyn Christiancy

Ret

25.00

City of Geneva

Rent

440.00

Conoco Phillips Fleet

Fuel

1,975.86

DAS Communications

Ser

448.00

Douglas County Sheriff

Ser

16.43

Duckwall – Alco Stores, Inc.

Sup

40.64

Eakes Office Plus

Sup

597.21

Jeffrey D. Ebeling

Uni

35.00

Election Systems & Software

Sup

676.00

Fillmore County Medical Center

Ser

168.00

Fillmore County Treasurer

Post, Transfer, Wksh, Sup

9,180.98

Galls – An Aramark Co.

Sup

280.06

The Garbage Co., Inc.

Ser

117.25

Geneva Chamber of Commerce

Advertising

200.00

Geneva State Bank

Ser

25.00

Geneva State Bank

SS

2,716.88

Geneva Super Foods

Sup

473.99

Norma Gregory

Ret

25.00

Hebron Journal Register

Ad

23.00

Hometown Leasing

Ser

524.38

Steve Julich

Uni

35.00

Kalkwarf & Smith Law Offices, LLC

Ser, Post, Sup, Wksh

4,189.62

Stephen Kraviec

Ser, Post

1,645.10

Kerry’s Auto Repair & Service

Ser

28.70

Lease Consultants Corp.

Ser

249.00

Ann H. McDonald

Ret

18.00

Microfilm Imaging Systems, Inc.

Ser

100.00

Mid-American Research Chemical

Sup

184.63

MIPS, Inc.

Ser, Sup

2,098.18

Nebraska Public Power Dist.

Uti

1,968.29

The Nebraska Signal

Ad, Sup

354.70

Nebraska Technology & Telecommunications, Inc.

Uti

1,105.15

Amy Nelson

Mile

87.22

Pierson, Fitchett, Hunzeker, Blake & Katt

Ser, Sup

1,848.70

Platte Valley Communications

Sup

133.00

Platte Valley Communications of Hastings

Sup, Ser

86,908.78

Postmaster

Rent

40.00

Radiology Associates, P. C.

Ser

52.00

Ralph’s Geneva Tire & Service Center

Rep, Ser

172.17

Steven G. Roemmich

Uni

35.00

Secretary of State’s Office

Sup, Wksh

25.00

Barbara Stephenson

Sup

54.62

Chad Summers

Uni

35.00

Sunflower Marketing

Sup

139.97

Union Bank & Trust

Ret

2,261.48

UN-L IS – Telecommunications

Uti

25.26

Brandy VanDeWalle

Registration

90.00

Walter F. Stephens Jr., Inc.

Sup

101.93

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

4.00

Daniel L. Werner, P. C., LLO

Ser, Sup

282.75

Williams Exterminating, Inc.

Ser

110.00

Windstream

Uti

85.45

Payroll

Salaries

37,865.02

 

 

 

ROAD/BRIDGE FUND

 

 

All Roads Barricade, Inc.

Sup

115.52

Barco Municipal Products

Sup

767.10

Casey’s General Store

Fuel

279.81

Conoco Phillips Fleet

Fuel

116.74

Contech Construction Products

Culverts

19,407.60

Dorchester Farmers Coop

Fuel, Parts

1,500.14

Geneva State Bank

SS

1,731.46

Ralph Gould

Ret

18.00

Grafton Oil

Fuel, Sup

1,047.20

Hilty’s of Geneva

Sup

37.25

Jill’s Sweet Shop

Misc

21.60

Donovan Jirkovsky

Ret

25.00

Kerry’s Auto Repair & Service

Parts, Rep

556.00

Lichti Oil

Fuel

1,384.38

Nebraska Machinery

Parts, Blades

830.76

Nebraska Public Power

Uti

238.99

Nebraska Tech & Telecommunications, Inc.

Uti

115.75

Nelson Petroleum Company

Fuel

2,222.89

Overland Sand & Gravel

Gravel

10,369.40

Presco Sales & Service

Blades

2,393.00

Speece Lewis Engineers

Ser

2,546.29

Superior Deshler, Inc.

Fuel

106.46

Union Bank & Trust

Ret

1,540.98

Village of Exeter

Uti

15.00

Weaver Pharmacy

Misc.

7.49

Payroll

Salaries

23,836.13

 

 

 

ECONOMIC DEV. – TOURISM FUND

 

 

Butterfly Association

Project Support

250.00

Route 6 Nebraska Art Car Tour

Donation

150.00

 

 

 

MEDICAL/RELIEF FUND

 

 

Physicians Laboratory, P. C.

Ser

502.20

York General Hospital

Ser

1,875.14

York Medical Clinic, P. C.

Ser

79.32

 

 

 

INSTITUTIONS

 

 

State of Nebraska Health & Human Services

Patient Care – July

375.00

 

 

 

SENIOR SERVICES FUND

 

 

Janet Bartak

Lodging

282.52

Fillmore County Treasurer

Post

156.00

Geneva State Bank

SS

175.93

Elizabeth Mattox Manning

Ser

156.00

Union Bank & Trust

Ret

135.98

Payroll

Salaries

2,332.94

 

 

 

INHERITANCE TAX FUND

 

 

Fillmore County Treasurer

Transfer

10,000.00

 

 

 

ETHANOL PLANT ROAD FUND

 

 

Southeast Nebraska Dev. District

Ser

2,954.44

 

 

 

HOSPITAL OPERATING FUND

 

 

Fillmore County Hospital

July Taxes Collected

640.00

 

 

 

NOXIOUS WEED FUND

 

 

Geneva State Bank

SS

87.33

Union Bank & Trust

Ret

77.06

Payroll

Salaries

1,141.66

 

 

 

E911 COMMUNICATIONS FUND

 

 

Nebraska Public Power District

Uti

106.42

Windstream

Uti

1,058.44

 

 

 

CLAIMS APPROVED

 

            Yates moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the claims as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Simacek, Cerny, Mueller, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

OCCUPY COUNTY RIGHT-OF-WAY

 

            Simacek moved and Galusha seconded the motion to approve the following applications for a permit to occupy county right-of-way:

 

            Montana Dakota Utilities Co. for Advanced BioEnergy, LLC – to install a natural gas service line along the west side of the NW ¼, Section 8-5-2, Belle Prairie Township;

            Montana Dakota Utilities Co. for Advanced BioEnergy, LLC – to install a natural gas service line in the following locations: west end between Section 8 & 17-5-2, Belle Prairie Township; west end between Section 5-5-2, Belle Prairie Township and Section 32-6-2, Chelsea Township; west end between Section 29 & 32-6-2, Chelsea Township; west end between Section 20 & 29-6-2, Chelsea Township; 0.05 mile north of south end & 0.95 mile north of the south end between Section 19 & 20-6-2, Chelsea Township; west end between Section 17 & 20-6-2, Chelsea Township; west end between section 8 & 17-6-2 Chelsea Township; west end between Section 5 & 8-6-2 Chelsea Township; west end between Section 5-6-2, Chelsea Township and Section 32-7-2, Madison Township; 0.80 mile north of south end between Section 31 & 32-7-2, Madison Township; 0.95 mile east of the west end between Section 30 & 31-7-2, Madison Township; and 0.50 mile east of the west end between Section 19 & 30-7-2, Madison Township.

            Perennial Public Power District – to install a 7200 volt (1) phase underground cable between the NW ¼, Section 10-8-2 and the SW ¼, Section 3-8-2, Fairmont Township.

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Simacek, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ENGINEER SELECTION COMMITTEE

 

            After discussion, Yates moved and Galusha seconded the motion to appoint Dennis Kimbrough and Larry Cerny to the engineer selection committee along with Highway Superintendent, Elmer Hessheimer for the Shickley North project.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None                   Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Cerny

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

INVENTORIES APPROVED

 

            Yates moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve the inventories of the county offices and departments as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

FLOODPLAIN DEVELOPMENT PERMIT

 

            After discussion, Simacek moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the application from Montana Dakota Utilities Co. for Advanced BioEnergy, LLC to install a 6” steel natural gas line along the pipeline route.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, and Simacek

Nays: None                   Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Cerny

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

BOARD SIGNATURES

 

            After discussion, Yates moved and Galusha seconded the motion when the Fillmore County Board of Supervisor’s have the final decision, all signatures must be on the application before it will be approved.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Cerny

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

TOWNSHIP LEVY

 

            After discussion, Yates moved and Cerny seconded the introduction of the following resolution:

 

RESOLUTION 2006-31

 

            Pursuant to LB 77-3443, The County Board of Supervisors of Fillmore County hereby resolves to set the following final levy allocation for 2006.

 

                                                            Request            Levy Rate at Requested             Max. Levy Rate Allowed

                                                            Amount                       Amount                                under Final Allocation

Belle Prairie Township                            $  8,365                     0.023772                                      0.025000

Bennett Township                                  $  8,964                     0.024722                                      0.025000

Bryant Township                                    $  7,000                     0.013027                                      0.025000

Chelsea Township                                 $  8,221                     0.019618                                      0.025000

Exeter-Fairmont Township                      $10,382          0.009792                                      0.025000

Franklin Township                                  $  2,430                     0.008254                                      0.025000

Geneva Township                                  $  6,452                     0.007267                                      0.025000

Glengary Township                                $  3,933                     0.010693                                      0.025000

Grafton Township                                  $13,613          0.034616                                      0.025000

Hamilton Township                                $  7,717                     0.017724                                      0.025000

Liberty Township                                   $  8,280                     0.023732                                      0.025000

Madison Township                                $  5,015                     0.009161                                      0.025000

Momence Township                               $  4,519                    0.013532                                      0.025000

Stanton Township                                  $  8,093                     0.013605                                      0.025000

West Blue Township                              $  6,306                     0.016125                                      0.025000

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Capek, Yates, Cerny, and Mueller

Nays: None                               Abstaining: Simacek

 

            The Chairman declared the resolution adopted.

 

FIRE DISTRICT LEVIES

 

            After discussion, Cerny moved and Capek seconded the introduction of the following resolution:

 

RESOLUTION 2006-32

 

            Pursuant to LB 77-3443, The County Board of Supervisors of Fillmore County hereby resolves to set the following final levy allocation for 2006.

 

                                                            Request            Levy Rate at Requested             Max. Levy Rate Allowed

                                                            Amount                       Amount                                under Final Allocation

Exeter Fire District                                 $31,220          0.024556                                      0.028725

Fairmont Fire District                             $14,356          0.016523                                      0.028725

Grafton Fire District                               $16,533          0.025892                                      0.028725

Geneva Fire District                               $12,607          0.009792                                      0.028725

Milligan Fire District                               $19,194          0.028713                                      0.028725

Ohiowa Fire District                               $26,722          0.028725                                      0.028725

Shickley Fire District                              $23,019          0.020500                                      0.028725

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Simacek, Cerny, Mueller, and Galusha

Nays: None                                                      

 

            The Chairman declared the resolution adopted.

 

AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY LEVIES

 

            After discussion, Simacek moved and Yates seconded the introduction of the following resolution:

 

RESOLUTION 2006-33

 

            Pursuant to LB 77-3443, The County Board of Supervisors of Fillmore County hereby resolves to set the following final levy allocation for 2006.

 

                                                            Request            Levy Rate at Requested             Max. Levy Rate Allowed

                                                            Amount                       Amount                                under Final Allocation

Agricultural Society                               $64,795          0.008844                                      0.008844

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Simacek, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, and Capek

Nays: None                                                      

 

            The Chairman declared the resolution adopted.

 

 

HISTORICAL SOCIETY LEVIES

 

            After discussion, Capek moved and Cerny seconded the introduction of the following resolution:

 

RESOLUTION 2006-34

 

            Pursuant to LB 77-3443, The County Board of Supervisors of Fillmore County hereby resolves to set the following final levy allocation for 2006.

 

                                                            Request            Levy Rate at Requested             Max. Levy Rate Allowed

                                                            Amount                       Amount                                under Final Allocation

 

Historical Society                                  $  6,588                     0.000899                                      0.000899

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None                                                      

 

            The Chairman declared the resolution adopted.

 

APPOINT BUDGET MAKING AUTHORITY

 

            After discussion, Capek moved and Yates seconded the motion to appoint County Clerk, Amy Nelson the budget making authority for the county for the current fiscal year as provided by a resolution adopted January 10, 2006.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

            Agenda items “Engineer Selection Process, Highway 81 & Road G Lighting, Advanced BioEnergy II Subdivision, Advanced BioEnergy IV Subdivision, Perennial Substation Subdivision, and General Assistance” were tabled until the September 12th Board meeting.  As there were no other items to come before the Board, the Chairman declared the meeting adjourned until 9:00 a.m., September 12, 2006.

 

__________________________________________                       ______________________________________

Attest                                                                                       Chairman