January 24, 2006

 

            The Fillmore County Board of Supervisors convened in open and public session at 9:00 a.m., January 24, 2006, in the Courthouse Boardroom in Geneva, Nebraska with Chairman Mueller presiding.  Members present were Kimbrough, Yates, Capek, Galusha, and Simacek.  Cerny was absent.  The County Clerk was present to record the minutes of the meeting.

 

            Notice of the meeting was given by publication and by broadcasting on radio station KAWL.  A copy of the affidavit of publication is on file on the County Clerk’s Office.  All proceedings hereinafter shown were taken while the convened meeting was open to the public.  The meeting adjourned at 3:30 p.m.

 

MINUTES APPROVED

 

            Galusha moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve the minutes of the January 10, 2006 regular meeting and the January 11, 2006 special meeting of the Board.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

DRIVEWAY PERMITS

 

            Kimbrough moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the following driveway permits:

 

            Norman Yates – install a new 40’ driveway on the west side of the SW ¼, Section 24-6-3, Stanton Township;

            Galen Domling – install a new driveway on the east side of the NE ¼, Section 25-7-2, Madison Township;

            Saltzman Bros. LLC - replace an existing culvert in the driveway on the south side of the SW ¼, Section 16-5-3, Hamilton Township.

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

DITCH CLEANING PERMIT

 

            Yates moved and Kimbrough seconded the motion to approve the following applications for a permit to clean silt from a road ditch:

 

            T.M.T. Swartzendruber – to clean silt from a road ditch adjoining the west and south side of the SW ¼, Section 20-5-3, Hamilton Township;

            Reg Sissel – to clean silt from a road ditch adjoining the south side of the SW ¼, Section 11-6-4, Momence Township.

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Mueller, Galusha, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

OCCUPY COUNTY RIGHT-OF-WAY

 

            Galusha moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the following permits to occupy county right-of-way:

 

            Gayle Galusha – to bury a natural gas line between the NW ¼, Section 3-7-3, Geneva Township and the SE ¼, Section 34-8-3, West Blue Township.  The owner will cooperate with Fillmore County Officials and keep them fully informed of all construction and maintenance work required.  The surface of the road and ditch will be restored to the same as it was prior to the work and such restoration will be accomplished to the reasonable satisfaction of Fillmore County Officials.

            Thomas R. Bumgarner – to bury an electrical line between the NE ¼, Section 24-6-2 and the SE ¼, Section 13-6-2, Chelsea Township.  The owner will cooperate with Fillmore County Officials and keep them fully informed of all construction and maintenance work required.  The surface of the road and ditch will be restored to the same as it was prior to the work and such restoration will be accomplished to the reasonable satisfaction of Fillmore County Officials.

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Kimbrough, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

UTILITY AGREEMENT WITH PERENNIAL PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT

 

            Simacek moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve and sign the agreement with Perennial Public Power District to relocate power poles for project #C003003320 in Section 2 & 3, 8-2, Fairmont Township at no cost to the county.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ONE YEAR PLAN FOR COUNTY WORK FORCES

 

            After discussion, Kimbrough moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the County’s one year plan for County Work Forces.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

            ONE AND SIX YEAR PLAN

 

            After discussion, Galusha moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve the County’s one and six year plan and to schedule a public hearing on February 14, 2006 at 9:45 a.m.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

REPORTS

 

            The December 2005 reports for the Fillmore County Rural Transit and minutes of the Fillmore County Hospital Governing Board were reviewed and ordered placed on file in the Clerk’s Office.

 

            The following is a synopsis of the December minutes of the Fillmore County Hospital Governing Board:

               

                The Fillmore County Hospital Governing Board met on December 15, 2005 in the conference room at the hospital at 4:00 p.m. with Chairman Kotas presiding.  Members present were Nelson, Kudlacek, Johnson, Marget, and Eichelberger.  Visitors were Jill Cunningham, County Attorney and Howard Ach, Deputy County Attorney.  Jean Ackland was also present.

 

                It was moved and seconded to go into executive session at 4:10 p.m. to discuss personnel issues.  At 4:35 p.m. it was moved and seconded to return to open session.

 

                The minutes of the November meeting were accepted as presented.

 

                The hospital data and financial reports, and check register listing were presented.  After discussion, it was moved and seconded to accept the report as presented.  Carried 5-0.

 

                Totals of the specialty clinic for November 2005 are 317 compared to 288 in 2004.  Year to date totals for 2005 were 3,329 compared to 3,324 for 2004.

 

                Eichelberger presented Marilyn Mannschreck, APRN and Andrea Lonowski, APRN from Nebraska Heart Institute for consulting allied medical staff privileges.  It was moved and seconded to give consulting allied staff privileges to Mannschreck and Lonowski.  Carried 5-0.

 

                As there was no further business to come before the Board, it was moved and seconded that the meeting adjourn until January 19, 2006 in the hospital conference room.

               

GRAFTON RURAL FIRE DISTRICT BOND

 

            Galusha moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the bond for the Grafton Rural Fire District Treasurer Jerry L. Otte for a term beginning on February 9, 2006 and ending February 9, 2007.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

BOX CULVERT BIDS

 

            Bids for two box culvert projects were opened at 10:00 a.m.  The following bids were received:

 

            Bidder                                      Project C003002705                              Project C003003320

            Wilke Contracting                      $105,117.43 w/dirt work                          $127,764.96 w/dirt work

                                                            $82,156.68 w/o dirt work                        $102,224.96 w/o dirt work

 

            TCW Construction, Inc.              $116,227.57 w/dirt work                          $129,827.79 w/dirt work

                                                            $79,473.07 w/o dirt work                        $101,905.79 w/o dirt work

 

            Van Kirk Bros. Contracting         $103,512.81 w/dirt work                          $118,586.38 w/dirt work

                                                            $76,280.81 w/o dirt work                        $103,090.38 w/o dirt work

 

            L. J. Webb Contractors, Inc.      $99,911.66 w/dirt work                           $112,383.92 w/dirt work

                                                            $76,503.86 w/o dirt work                        $93,621.52 w/o dirt work

 

            Larry Lewis and Elmer Hessheimer will review the bids and come back to the Board.

 

911 GENERATOR BIDS

 

            Bids for the generator at the 911 tower were opened at 10:30 a.m.  The following bids were received (bids included installation with lockable weatherproof enclosure with the muffler installed inside the enclosure, concrete pad, fuel storage and wiring:  Andrews Electric Co., Inc. – a new Cummins/Onan Model DGGD genset for $27,598.00 and Interstate Power Systems – a new John Deere/Kohler Model 40REOZJB genset for $29,310.00.

 

            Terry Marshall will review the bids and come back with a recommendation to the Board.

 

BOX CULVERT LETTING

 

            Larry Lewis, with Speece Lewis Engineering firm and Highway Superintendent Elmer Hessheimer reviewed the bids and their recommendation is to award the bid for both projects to L. J. Webb Contractors, Inc. with the dirt work being done by them as well.

 

            After discussion, Simacek moved and Kimbrough seconded the motion to award Project #C003002705 and Project #C003003320 to L. J. Webb Contractors, Inc.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

EXTENSION BOARD

 

            After discussion, Galusha moved and Yates seconded the motion to appoint Scott Schelkopf to the NE quadrant and Barb Whitley to the SE quadrant to a three year term January 2006 to December 2008 and to correct the following board member terms: NW quadrant is Tim Engle to Dec. 2008 and Bryan Dohrman to Dec. 2007; NE quadrant is Galen Kuska to Dec. 2007; SW quadrant is Ted Dondlinger to Dec. 2006 and Jan Stoldorf to Dec. 2006; SE quadrant is Galen Niederklein to Dec. 2007; and at large member Mary Lu Vossler to Dec. 2006.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Mueller, Galusha, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ADDING SECURITIES

 

            Yates moved and Capek seconded the introduction of the following resolution:

 

RESOLUTION 2006-07

 

            RESOLVED, that the First National Bank of Exeter, Nebraska be allowed to add the following securities issued by the Midwest Independent Bank of Jefferson City, MO:

 

            CUSIP number 31339YUEO in the amount of $150,000.00, maturity date May 11, 2007.

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Kimbrough, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the resolution adopted.

 

SAFETY COMMITTEE

 

            Kimbrough moved and Galusha seconded the motion to reappoint Merlin Ehmen and Terri Volkmer to the Safety Committee for a two year term, ending December 31, 2007.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE

 

            Jack Huck, President of Southeast Community College presented their annual report to the Board. 

 

COMPREHENSIVE PLAN HEARING

 

            Planning and Zoning Administrator, Gerald Slezak informed the Board of the Comprehensive Plan changes that the Planning Commission is looking at and informed the Board that there will be a hearing for the Comprehensive Plan changes on February 28, 2006 at 1:00 p.m.

 

CLAIMS

 

            The claims were presented for payment.  The following abbreviations describe the expenditures: Equip – equipment, HDM’s – home delivered meals, Insur – insurance, Main – maintenance, Mtgs – meetings, Mile – mileage, Misc – miscellaneous, Post – postage, Pro – proceedings, Rep – repairs, Ret – retirement, Ser – services, SS – social security, Sup – supplies, Uni – uniform allowance, Uti – utilities, Wksh – workshop expense.

 

GENERAL FUND:

 

 

Alamar Uniforms

Sup

$122.24

Alltel

Uti

491.36

Ameritas Life Insurance Corp

Ret

2,133.61

Aramark Uniform Services, Inc.

Ser

334.20

Biegert Construction Co.

Rock

45.00

Joe Birky

Mile

16.02

Don C. Bottorf, Bottorf & Maser, Atty.

Ser

685.23

C & C Extinguisher Service

Rep

8.75

Century Lumber Center

Sup

6.37

Marilyn Christiancy

Ret

25.00

City of Geneva

Rent

440.00

Conoco Phillips 66

Fuel

668.58

DAS Materiel – Interagency Billing

Sup

30.16

Don’s Pioneer Uniforms

Sup

237.75

Eakes Office Plus

Sup, Ser

639.59

Earls Window Service

Ser

4.00

Evening with Friends

Meal, Rent

1,157.88

Evercom

Sup

151.00

Fillmore County Court

Ser

554.86

Fillmore County Medical Center

Ser

212.27

Fillmore County Treasurer

Post, Transfers, Sales Tax

242,090.46

The Garbage Co., Inc.

Ser

111.67

Teri Gemar

Lodging, Mile, Meal, Sup

303.82

Geneva State Bank

SS

2,624.56

Geneva State Bank

Ser

25.00

Geneva Super Foods

Sup

73.00

Norma Gregory

Ret

25.00

Hilty’s of Geneva

Sup

829.46

Carol Hoarty

Meals

20.52

Hometown Leasing

Ser

135.38

Jim’s Repair

Rep

79.00

Stephen Kraviec

Ser, Post

1,575.75

Galen Kuska

Mile

21.36

Lease Consultants Corp.

Ser

249.00

Ann H. McDonald

Ret

18.00

Microfilm Imaging Systems, Inc.

Ser

100.00

MIPS/County Solutions

Ser, Sup, Software

3,060.55

Nebraska Assoc. of County Clerks, Reg. of Deeds

Dues

45.00

Nebraska National Bank

Ser

187.59

Nebraska Public Power District

Ser

731.21

The Nebraska Signal

Ad

31.50

Nebraska Technology & Telecommunications, Inc.

Ser

1,180.09

Amy Nelson

Sup

54.56

Galen Niederklein

Mile

33.82

Elaine Pavlish

Ret

84.00

Vernon Pearson

Ret

48.00

Platte Valley Comm. Of Hastings

Sup, License

1,586.50

R & D Parts, LLC

Sup

22.89

Radiology Associates, PC

Ser

52.00

Ralph’s Geneva Tire & Service Center, Inc.

Sup, Rep

52.25

Region V

Ser

2,952.25

Region V Systems

EPC

440.00

Seiler & Parker

Ser

1,335.07

Lee Bauer Smith

Ret

108.00

State of Nebr. Crime Commission

Sup

18.00

State of Nebr. Dept. of Admin Services

Ser

51.80

Jan Stoldorf

Mile

6.23

Deanna Strothkamp

Ret

72.00

Luetta Strothkamp

Ret

96.00

Thayer County Health Services

Copies

25.00

UN-L IS-Telecommunications

Ser

26.25

Bea Vavra

Ret

84.00

Carol Vejraska

Ret

23.08

Carroll L. Verhage M.D.

Ser

548.09

Mary Lu Vossler

Mile

32.04

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

1,057.74

Weaver Repair

Rep

81.93

West Payment Center

Cup

86.00

York General Hospital

Ser

239.50

Payroll

Salaries

36,682.05

 

 

 

ROAD & BRIDGE FUND:

 

 

All Roads Barricade, Inc.

Sup

59.33

Ameritas Life Insurance Corp

Ret

1,454.75

Auto Value Parts Stores

Parts, Sup

609.74

Casey’s General Store

Fuel

125.71

Century Lumber Center

Parts, Sup, Rep

494.19

Dorchester Farmers Coop

Fuel

1,378.76

The Garbage Company

Ser

53.78

Geneva State Bank

SS

1,737.45

Dale Goeking

Ret

96.00

Ralph Gould

Ret

18.00

Grafton Oil

Fuel

1,135.29

Ronald Isley

Ret

103.86

Nolan James

Ret

12.00

Donovan Jirkovsky

Ret

25.00

Sharon & Kenneth Krejci and Michael & Sheryl Goc

Easement, Row, & Fencing

4,315.00

Nebraska Iowa Industrial Fasteners Corp

Sup

213.01

Nebraska Machinery

Parts

1,257.86

Nebraska Public Power

Uti

206.28

Nebraska Tech & Telecomm, Inc.

Uti

112.28

Nelson Oil

Fuel

2,034.00

Newman Traffic Signs

Sup

776.50

Perennial Public Power

Uti

113.37

Glen T. Peterson

Easement

1,000.00

Glen Peterson, Deborah Peterson & Glen Peterson, Trustee

Row & Easement

2,469.00

Speece Lewis Engineers

Fees

7,852.09

Superior Deshler Inc.

Fuel

83.38

Transit Works

Ser, Equip

171.90

Village of Exeter

Uti

15.00

Village of Milligan

Uti

20.84

Weller Tractor

Parts

122.32

Donald D. Wittmack

Ret

12.00

Payroll

Salaries

23,896.11

 

 

 

JUVENILE DIVERSION FUND:

 

 

Dave Wythers

Ser, Post

5,360.50

 

 

 

ECONOMIC DEV. – TOURISM:

 

 

Evening with Friends

“Just a Sunday Drive Away”

25.00

 

 

 

UNEMPLOYMENT SECURITY FUND:

 

 

State of Nebr. Dept. of Labor

Misc

24.67

 

 

 

MEDICAL/RELIEF FUND:

 

 

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

73.82

York Medical Clinic

Ser

308.70

 

 

 

INSTITUTIONS:

 

 

State of Nebr. Health & Human Services

Patient Care – Dec

372.00

 

 

 

SENIOR SERVICES FUND:

 

 

Ameritas Life Insurance Corp.

Ret

133.54

Geneva State Bank

SS

168.21

Payroll

Salaries

2,232.09

 

 

 

INHERITANCE TAX FUND:

 

 

Fillmore County Treasurer

Transfer

10,000.00

 

 

 

NOXIOUS WEED FUND:

 

 

Ameritas Life Insurance Co.

Ret

75.73

Geneva State Bank

SS

85.83

Payroll

Salaries

1,121.95

 

 

 

E911 COMMUNICATIONS FUND:

 

 

Alltel Communications

Ser

1,062.13

 

 

 

 

CLAIMS APPROVED

 

            Kimbrough moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the claims as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

COURTROOM SOUND SYSTEM UPGRADE

 

            After discussion, Simacek moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve upgrades in the sound system for the courtroom for a total of $6,001.00.  Communications Engineering, Inc. will perform the upgrades to the microphones, speakers, hearing assistance system, and to move existing sound cabinet.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

GENERATOR LETTING

 

            Terry Marshall recommended to the Board that we purchase the generator from Andrews Electric Co., Inc.

 

            After discussion, Galusha moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve the purchase of the Cummins/Onan Model DGGD genset for $27,598.00.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

            Agenda item “Aerial Photos for villages and City of Geneva” was tabled until the next Board meeting.  As there were no other items to come before the Board, the Chairman declared the meeting adjourned until 9:00 a.m. on February 14, 2006.

 

_________________________________________            ____________________________________________

Attest                                                                           Chairman