April 26, 2005

 

The Fillmore County Board of Supervisors convened in open and public session at 9.00 a.m. April 26, 2005, in the Courthouse Boardroom in Geneva, Nebraska with Chairman Kimbrough presiding.   Members present were Yates, Galusha, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek and Capek.  Capek was absent after 12:00 noon.  The County Clerk and County Clerk appointee were present to record the minutes of the meeting. 

 

            Notice of the meeting was given by publication and by broadcasting on radio station KAWL.  A copy of the affidavit of publication is on file in the County Clerk’s Office.  All proceedings hereinafter shown were taken while the convened meeting was open to the public.  The meeting adjourned at 2:00 p. m.

 

MINUTES APPROVED

 

            Yates moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the minutes of the April 12th regular meeting of the Board.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

 

REPORTS

 

            Minutes of the March, 2005 Family Health Services Governing Board were reviewed and ordered placed on file in the Clerk’s office.  The following is a synopsis of the March minutes:

 

            The Family Health Services Governing Board met on March 17, 2005 at 4:00 p.m. in the CAMED room with Chairman Kotas presiding.  Members present were Kudlacek, Nelson, Johnson, Marget, and Eichelberger.

 

     The minutes of the February meeting were accepted as presented.

 

     Eichelberger gave an update reporting that the schedule of construction has been revised based on the building needs.  He also reported that the fundraising to date is $335,000.00.

 

     It was moved and seconded to accept the Hospital data, financial reports, and check register listing reports.  Carried 5-0.

 

     Totals of the specialty clinic for February 2005 are 260 compared to 270 in 2004.  Year to date total for 2005 is 512 compared to 560 in 2004.

 

     Eichelberger was instructed to make an offer to the realtor on the empty lot across the street from the hospital.

 

     It was moved and seconded to approve the application from Dr. Deborah Davidson, DO, a pathologist, for consulting privileges.  Carried 5-0.

 

            There was no other business to come before the Board, it was moved and seconded that the meeting adjourn until April 15, 2005 in the CAMED room.

 

            ####                                        ####                                        ####

 

CLAIMS

The claims were presented for payment.  The following abbreviations describe the expenditures: Equi – equipment, HDM’s – home delivered meals, Insu – insurance, Main –maintenance, Mtgs – meetings, Mile – mileage, Misc – miscellaneous, Post – postage, Pro – proceedings, Rep – repairs, Ret – retirement, Ser – services, SS – social security, Sup – supplies, Uni – uniform allowance, Uti – utilities, Wksh – workshop expense.

 

GENERAL FUND

 

 

Ace Agri Supply

Sup

$117.03

Alltel

Uti

229.67

Ameritas Life Ins. Corp

Insu

3,952.78

Aramark Uniform Services, Inc.

Ser

192.33

Assurity Life Insurance Co.

Ser

168.00

John Becker

Mile, Wksh

46.06

Larry Biester

Mile, Wksh

49.65

Marilyn Christiancy

Ret

25.00

City of Geneva

Rent

440.00

Drummond American Corp.

Sup

41.63

Duckwall-Alco Stores, Inc.

Sup

12.65

Robert Dumpert

Mile, Wksh

73.95

Sharon Elznic

Mile, Wksh

56.94

Farm & Home Publishers, LTD

Sup

1,181.05

Fillmore County Bldg. & Grounds

Sup, Misc

49.96

Fillmore County Treasurer

Transfer, Interest

2,330.35

Gambles

Sup

208.56

The Garbage Company

Ser

18.16

Geneva State Bank

SS

4,324.82

Geneva State Bank

Ser

25.00

Geneva Super Foods

Sup

31.43

Great Plains Appraisal

Ser

1,320.00

Norma Gregory

Ret

25.00

Lyle Heinrichs

Mile, Wksh

25.46

Hilty’s of Geneva

Sup

481.70

Hometown Leasing

Ser

238.62

Information Systems

Sup

106.65

JEO Consulting Group, Inc.

Ser

267.50

Jim’s Repair

Ser

28.50

Kalkwarf & Smith Law Offices, LLC

Ser, Mile

2,660.49

Ralph Kassik

Mile, Wksh

33.56

Richard Kleinschmidt

Mile

6.48

Stephen Kraviec

Ser, Postage, Software

1,668.67

Kustom Signals, Inc.

Sup

79.00

Latimer Reporting

Ser

174.90

Lease Consultants Corp.

Ser

249.00

William Leif

Mile

14.17

Harold Long

Mile

7.69

Madison County Court

Sup

13.75

Ann McDonald

Ret

18.00

Microfilm Imaging Systems, Inc.

Rent, Ser

100.00

Mid-American Research Chemical, Inc.

Sup

63.00

Morley Most

Mile, Wksh

73.95

Bob Mueller

Mile

174.15

Nebr National Bank

Ser

187.59

Nebr Public Power Dist.

Uti

731.26

Nebr Technology & Telecommunications, Inc.

Uti

1,199.79

Merle Noel

Mile, Wksh

37.96

Reg Noel

Mile, Wksh

71.52

Notary Public Underwriters of Nebr, Inc.

Misc

175.00

Parade of Flags

Sup

58.80

PC Nuts

Sup

29.80

Region V

Ser

2,952.25

Saline Co. Sheriff

Ser

40.00

Mary Saum

Mile

211.41

Saunders County Court

Misc

5.00

Secretary of State

Ser

40.00

Seiler & Parker, P.C.

Ser

1,174.00

State of Nebr Dept of Admin Serv.

Ser

44.81

State of Nebr Dept of Motor Vehicles

Misc

4.00

State of NE HHS Laboratory

Ser

75.00

Barbara Stephenson

Mile

78.17

UN-L IS Telecommunications

Uti

34.53

USDA, APHIS

Ser

1,513.00

USDA-FSA – Aerial Photography

Ser

50.00

Carroll Verhage, MD

Ser

118.09

Eric Williams

Mile

284.31

York Boot N Repair

Misc

9.00

York General Hospital

Ser

262.00

Payroll

Salaries

61,768.80

 

 

 

ROAD & BRIDGE

 

 

American Family Life Assurance Co

Ser

47.35

Ameritas Life Ins. Corp

Ret

1,653.28

Beatrice Concrete Co., Inc.

Gravel

1,143.14

Contech

Sup

342.00

William & Margaret Cumberland, Trustees

Easement, ROW

3,436.00

Dorchester Farmers Coop

Fuel

854.07

Farm Plan

Rep, Sup

4,309.58

Gambles

Sup

105.39

The Garbage Co

Ser

48.89

Geneva State Bank

SS

1,847.79

Ralph Gould

Ret

18.00

Grafton Mini Mart

Fuel

268.33

Grafton Oil

Fuel

1,488.24

Donovan Jirkovsky

Ret

25.00

Kabredlo’s

Fuel

44.75

Lichti Bros. Oil

Fuel

1,191.44

Mid-Land Equip. Co.

Sup

195.76

Midwest Service & Sales

Sup

660.00

Nebr Assoc County Engineers, Hwy Sup.

Wksh

75.00

Nebr Machinery Co

Sup

2,427.61

Nebr Public Power

Uti

218.96

Nebr Tech & Telecomm, Inc.

Uti

117.93

Nelson Petro

Fuel

2,693.56

Overland Sand & Gravel

Gravel

1,149.36

Perennial Public Power

Uti

50.60

Presco Sales & Service

Sup

2,955.81

RAK Industries

Sup

9,600.00

Speece Lewis Engineers

Ser

6,970.52

Superior Deshler, Inc.

Fuel

40.84

Universal Lubricants

Sup

3,750.05

USIS Commercial

Ser

89.70

Van Kirk Bros. Contracting

Sup

50,474.47

Village of Exeter

Uti

49.75

Payroll

Salaries

25,397.21

 

 

 

MEDICAL/RELIEF

 

 

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

537.64

York Medical Clinic

Ser

87.63

 

 

 

INSTITUTIONS FUND

 

 

State of Nebr Health & Human Serv.

March Patient Care

537.00

 

 

 

SENIOR SERVICES FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Ins. Corp.

Insu

264.31

Fillmore County Treasurer

Postage

148.00

Geneva State Bank

SS

334.56

Payroll

Salaries

4,415.03

 

 

 

COPS GRANT

 

 

Geneva State Bank

SS

146.62

Payroll

Salaries

1,916.67

 

 

 

KENO FUND

 

 

Fillmore County Treasurer

Quarterly Return

1,401.36

 

 

 

HOSPITAL OPERATING FUND

 

 

Fillmore County Hospital

March Tax Col

3,390.10

 

 

 

NOXIOUS WEED FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Ins. Corp.

Ret

160.28

Gaylord Cradduck

Mile

27.54

Geneva State Bank

SS

196.95

Frances Heinrichs

Mile

27.54

Tim Schepers

Mile

12.96

Payroll

Salaries

2,764.40

 

 

 

E911 COMMUNICATIONS FUND

 

 

Alltel

Uti

948.44

 

 

 

 

CLAIMS APPROVED

 

            Simacek moved and Mueller seconded the motion to approve the claims as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, and Cerny

Nays: None                 

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

DITCH CLEANING PERMITS

 

            Simacek moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the following application for a permit to clean silt from a road ditch:

 

            Bettger Bros. – to clean silt from a ditch adjoining to the south side of the SW ¼ of Sec. 16-8-2 just west of the half mile line, Fairmont Township.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

OCCUPY COUNTY RIGHT-OF-WAY

 

            Galusha moved and Mueller seconded the motion to approve the following permit to occupy county right-of-way:

 

            John Schelkopf – to bury electric line from NW ¼ of Sec. 26-7-3 to NE ¼ of Sec. 27-7-3 running east and west, Geneva Township.  John Schelkopf is agreeing to return the damaged area to its’ original condition and the new utility shall be at least 3’ below present flow line of ditch. 

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

APPROVE CHANGE ORDER FOR CONCRETE BOX CULVERT

 

            Simacek moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the change order on concrete box culvert for Sec. 9 & 10-8-2 Fairmont Township.  Change order is due to unsuitable material under the box culvert, that crushed rock stabilization was required.  The amount of the change order is $3,689.40, which includes all material, labor, transportation, profit, and overhead.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

STRUCTURAL STEEL INVENTORY

 

            After discussion Yates moved and Galusha seconded the motion to declare a surplus of structural steel inventory and to sell the surplus.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

APPROVE NATURAL DRAINAGE/NATURAL WATERWAYS POLICY

 

            County Attorney submitted a resolution for board authority concerning waterways.  Cerny moved and Yates seconded the introduction of the following resolution:

 

RESOLUTION 2005-12

 

            WHEREAS, pursuant to Nebraska Revised Statute, the County Board of Fillmore County, Nebraska has the power to cause all natural courses to be kept clean and free of obstructions; and

 

            WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors of Fillmore County, Nebraska intends to comply with all Nebraska statutes including those dealing with watercourses, obstruction of watercourses, cleaning of watercourses and owner responsibility with regard to watercourses;

 

            NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, by the Board of Supervisors of Fillmore County, Nebraska that they intend to comply with and follow all Nebraska statutes regarding watercourses and upon a grievance filed by a landowner and upon proper consideration intend to forward a letter to the landowner requesting the landowner to clean such watercourse, slough, drainage ditch or drainage course;

 

            BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that should the landowner fail to clean the above referenced watercourse, slough, drainage ditch or drainage course, the Board of Supervisors of Fillmore County, Nebraska will direct the Fillmore County Attorney to forward a letter to such landowner directing compliance with pertinent statutes.

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the resolution carried.

 

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION

 

            Galusha moved and Capek seconded the motion to accept the appointment of Tom Boyer and Ralph Kassik to the Planning and Zoning Commission.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

CAPEK SUBDIVISION NW ¼, Sec. 26-6-1

 

            Planning and Zoning Administrator Slezak submitted the plat for the Capek Subdivision, located in the NW ¼ of Sec. 26-6-1, Glengary Township.

 

            Capek moved and Mueller seconded the motion to approve the plat of the Capek Subdivision as follows:

 

            A tract of land comprising a part of the NW ¼ of Section 26, Township 6 North, Range 1 West of the 6th P.M., Fillmore County, Nebraska, described as follows: Commencing at the NW corner of said NW ¼, and assuming the west line of said NW ¼ to have a bearing of N00’00’00”E; thence S00’00’00”W, and on the west line of the said NW ¼, 1426.58 feet to the point of beginning, said point being a ¾” rebar w/cap; thence N89’44’13”E, 593.00 feet to a ¾” rebar w/cap; thence S00’00’00”W, and parallel with the west line of said NW ¼, 220.37 feet to a ¾” rebar w/cap; thence S89’44’13”W, 593.00 feet to a ¾” rebar w/cap on the west line of said NW ¼; thence N00’00’00”E, and on the west line of said NW ¼, 220.37 feet to the point of beginning and containing 3.00 acres more or less of which 0.17 of an acre more or less is occupied by county road R.O.W.

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, and Cerny

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

APPOINTMENT OF SAFETY COMMITTEE

 

            Cerny moved and Galusha seconded the motion to appoint Daryl Callenius, Bob Mueller, Gerald Slezak, and Pat Halbur to a two-year term on the safety committee.  The term runs from January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2006.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, and Cerny

Nays: None                              Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Mueller

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

BOARD OF EQUALIZATION

 

            At the request of the County Assessor, Yates moved and Cerny seconded the motion to go into session as the Fillmore County Board of Equalization at 1:24 p.m.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

TAX CORRECTIONS

 

            Cerny moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve Tax Correction No. 38-03 and Tax Corrections 15-04 through No. 24-04 as presented by the County Assessor.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

VALUATION CHANGES

 

            Mueller moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve Valuation changes on file as presented by the County Assessor.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

 

            Cerny moved and Mueller seconded the motion to adjourn as Board of Equalization and return to regular session of the Fillmore County Board of Supervisors at 1:45 p.m.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Yates, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

            Agenda items “Employee Manual and Fillmore County Aging Services” were tabled until the May 10th meeting.  As there were no other items to come before the Board, the Chairman declared the meeting adjourned until 9:00 a. m. May 10, 2005.

 

_______________________________________      ________________________________________

Attest                                                                           Chairman

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________