February 22, 2005

 

The Fillmore County Board of Supervisors convened in open and public session at 9.00 a.m. February 22, 2005, in the Courthouse Boardroom in Geneva, Nebraska with Chairman Kimbrough presiding.   Members present were Yates, Simacek, Galusha, Mueller, Cerny, and Capek. The County Clerk was present to record the minutes of the meeting. 

 

            Notice of the meeting was given by publication and by broadcasting on radio station KAWL.  A copy of the affidavit of publication is on file in the County Clerk’s Office.  All proceedings hereinafter shown were taken while the convened meeting was open to the public.  The meeting adjourned at 12.08 p.m.

 

MINUTES APPROVED WITH CORRECTIONS

 

            Yates moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve the minutes of the meeting of February 8, 2005 with the following corrections:

 

            In the paragraph “Hearing on One and Six-Year Road Plan”, line 5, …”dropping the box culvert project between Sec. 1 and 12-6-3, Stanton Township”, ADD “but retaining the project in the One and Six-Year Plan”; and in the paragraph “Other Roads Discussion”, line 1, CHANGE the words “armor coating project” to read “paving project”.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

           

CLAIMS

The claims were presented for payment.  The following abbreviations describe the expenditures:  Equi – equipment, HDM’s – home delivered meals,  Insu – insurance, Main –maintenance, Mtgs – meetings, Mile – mileage, Misc – miscellaneous, Post – postage, Pro – proceedings, Rep – repairs, Ret – retirement, Ser – services, SS – social security, Sup – supplies, Uni – uniform allowance, Uti – utilities, Wksh – workshop expense.

 

GENERAL FUND

 

 

Joan Ackland

Mile, misc

$      66.20

All Around Lawn Care

Ser

50.00

Alltel

Cellular

416.52

Ameritas Life Insur

Ret

3,921.56

Aramark Uniform Serv Inc

Ser

152.28

John Becker

Mile, mtgs

44.50

Larry Biester

Mile, mtgs

32.50

Bottorf & Maser, Atty’s

Ser

207.76

Marilyn Christiancy

Ret

25.00

City of Geneva

Rent

440.00

Jill R Cunningham, Atty

Mile

60.75

Duckwall’s

Sup

25.95

Robert Dumpert

Mile, mtgs

71.25

Eakes Office Plus

Sup

967.57

Earl’s Window Service

Ser

4.00

Election Systems & Software

Ser

1,562.00

Sharon Elznic

Mile, mtgs

55.50

Fillmore Co Treas

Post, transfers

62,457.65

Franklin Co Treas

Sup

11.22

Gambles

Sup, equi

667.08

Garbage Co

Ser

98.08

Geneva St Bank

SS

4,093.39

Geneva St Bank

Ser

50.00

Geneva Super Foods

Sup

111.21

Germer, Murray & Johnson, Attys

Ser

2,586.65

Great Plains Appraisal

Ser

1,980.00

Norma Gregory

Ret

25.00

Lyle Heinrichs

Mile, mtgs

24.50

Hilty’s

Sup

552.02

Hometown Leasing

Ser

374.00

Ray Johnson

Mile, mtgs

19.25

Kalkwarf & Smith Law Off LLC

Ser, uti, misc

2,588.12

Ralph Kassik

Mile, mtgs, Planning & VSO

32.78

Richard Kleinschmidt

Mile, mtgs

6.48

Deborah L Kopf

Ser

55.00

Stephen J Kraviec, Atty

Ser, misc

1,578.37

Lease Consultants Corp

Ser

249.00

William Leif

Mile, mtgs

14.17

Norma Lichtenberg   

Mile, mtgs

23.75

Harold Long

Mile, mtgs

7.69

Ann H McDonald

Ret

18.00

Microfilm Imaging Systems Inc

Ser

100.00

MIPS/Co Solutions LLC

Ser

1,736.81

Morley Most

Mile, mtgs

71.25

NE Clerk of Dist. Court Assoc

Wksh, dues

50.00

NE Law Enforcement Tr Center

Training

150.00

NE Nat’l Bank

Ser

187.59

NPPD

Uti

820.40

Nebr Signal

Subscrip

24.50

Nebr Tech & Telecommun Inc

Uti

1,213.67

Merle Noel

Mile, mtgs

55.50

Reg Noel

Mile, mtgs

69.00

PC Nuts

Equ, sup

1,150.50

Polk Co Court

Sup

4.25

Ralph’s Geneva Tire

Sup, rep

189.15

Redfield & Co

Sup

34.95

Region V Systems

Ser

1,430.00

Russ’s Pest Control

Ser

65.00

Mary Saum

Mile

58.32

Sec of State

Sup

20.00

Seward Co Court

Sup

3.00

Seiler & Parker, PC

Ser

227.50

SE Dist Co Officials

Wksh

108.00

NE Dept of Admin Serv

Ser

79.87

St of NE HHS Lab

Ser

351.34

UNL – IS Telecommun

Uti

44.57

Village of Exeter

Rental

35.00

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

199.05

Ziemba Roofing Co

Ser

85.00

ZCBJ Lodge

Rental

35.00

Special Election Boards

Poll workers

735.24

Naomi Mussman

Salary

1,559.97

Payroll

Salaries

57,309.33

 

 

 

ROAD/BRIDGE FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

1,679.01

Baum Hydraulics

Sup

120.47

Casey’s General Stores Inc

Fuel

174.36

Contech

Culverts

8,898.18

Dentworks

Ser

40.00

Farmers Coop

Fuel

2,575.58

Fillmore Co Shop

Post, misc

31.47

Filter Care of NE

Sup

20.25

Gambles

Sup

553.21

Garbage Co

Ser

47.24

Geneva Implement

Sup

16.19

Geneva St Bank

SS

1,822.49

Ralph Gould

Ret

18.00

Grafton Oil

Fuel

600.48

Pat Halbur

Mile

81.81

Jill’s Sweet Shop

Sup

31.59

Donavon Jirkovsky

Ret

25.00

Kabredlo’s Inc

Fuel

42.71

Lichti Bros Oil Co

Fuel

1,251.23

NE-Iowa Indust Fasteners

Sup

153.21

Nebr Machinery

Sup

1,770.07

Nebr Peterbilt

Sup

265.15

NPPD

Uti

261.55

Nebr Tech & Telecomm

Uti

105.83

Phillips 66 Co

Fuel

28.31

Ralph’s Geneva Tire

Tires & rep

435.48

Roit Repairs

Rep

18.49

Speece-Lewis Engineers

Ser

947.73

Jerry Salmon – New hire

One week salary

360.00

Superior Deshler Inc

Fuel

42.08

Payroll

Salaries

25,066.29

 

 

 

INSTITUTIONS FUND

 

 

NE Health & Human Serv

Jan patient care

609.00

 

 

 

SENIOR SERVICES FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

264.31

Janet Bartak

Reim

10.59

Dawg’s Smokehouse

HDM’s

74.35

Fairmont Aging Services

3 mo’s USDA

493.05

Fillmore Co Rural Transit

Ser

15.00

Gambles

Sup

32.99

Geneva Senior Center

3 mo’s USDA, ad, uti

1,970.68

Geneva St Bank

SS

324.44

JoAnn Vavra

Ser

100.00

Payroll

Salaries

4,382.03

 

 

 

COPS GRANT

 

 

Geneva St Bank

SS

140.25

Payroll

Salary

1,833.33

 

 

 

NOXIOUS WEED FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

154.20

Geneva St Bank

SS

160.22

Payroll

Salaries

2,284.40

 

 

 

E911 COMMUNICATIONS

 

 

Alltel Commun

Ser

1,152.65

 

CLAIMS APPROVED

 

            Cerny moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the claims as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

DRIVEWAY PERMITS

 

            Simacek moved and Cerny seconded the motion to approve the following applications for driveway permits:

 

PEB Inc.: for a permit to install a new driveway on the south side of the SE ¼ SW ¼ of Sec. 16-8-2, Fairmont Township, west of the bin site and existing drive,

Louis Svec: for a permit to install a new driveway at the half mile line on the east side of the SE ¼ of Sec. 10-6-1.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

Ayes: Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

PERMIT TO USE COUNTY RIGHT-OF-WAY

 

            Yates moved and Capek seconded the motion to grant Alltel Communications a permit to place an underground communications line in county right-of-way between of Sec.11 and 12 and between Sec. 13 and 14-5-3, Hamilton Township; and that said Alltel Communications shall assume all liability for the construction, maintenance, and repair of said underground communications line. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ARMOR COATING PART OF 2 ROADS

 

            After discussion, Yates moved and Galusha seconded the motion to approve the proposal to armor coat Quince Street (Road 6) from Highway 74 to the south limits of Shickley Village, and First Street (Road 12) from Highway 41 north to the blacktop south of MC Industries in Geneva, as preventive maintenance at an estimated cost of $7,364. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ROAD CLOSING HEARING

 

            A public hearing was opened at 10.00a.m. concerning the proposed closing of Road 23 between Sections 22 & 23-7-1, Liberty Township.  One of seven dams on the Turkey Creek watershed is proposed in Sec. 23 and the permanent pool would cover the road south of the half-mile line. Twelve people attended the hearing. One person spoke against the dam project, and a second person was against the proposed road closing. Project Engineer Eric Dove and Lower Big Blue NRD Manager Dave Claybaugh answered questions and explained the project.  Included in the proposal were the requests made by the County Board for improvements to Road 22 between Roads J & K, and Road J between Roads 22 and 23.  Further reference will be made.

 

REPORTS

 

            Tiffany Sutter, Executive Director of Public Health Solutions, reported on the activities of the organization for 2003-2004.

 

            The minutes of the January meeting of Public Health Solutions, the quarterly meeting of the County Safety Committee, and the January minutes of the Family Health Services Governing Board were reviewed and ordered placed on file.

 

            A synopsis of the minutes of the Family Health Services Governing is below.

 

     The Family Health Services Governing Board met January 20, 2005 at 4.00 p.m. in the CAMED room.  Chairman Kotas called the meeting to order.  Members present were Nelson, Kudlacek, Johnson, Marget and Eichelberger.  Lulf was also present.

 

     The December minutes were approved as presented.

 

     The pre-bid walk through for the Renovation Project was held on January 17, 2005.  Bid opening will be at 2.00 p.m. on January 26th.  The Governing Board will make a decision on January 26th or within the week thereafter.

 

     Total contributions to the project are $273,819 at this time.

 

     It was moved and seconded to accept hospital data report, financial report and the check register as presented. Carried 5-0.

 

     The specialty clinic report for December was 322 compared to 309 in December 2003.  Years to date totals were 3,646 in 2004 compared to 3,670 in 2003.

 

     It was moved and seconded to re-credential all medical staff practitioners as presented. Carried 5-0.

 

     The Board adjourned until February 17, 2005 in the CAMED room.

 

#####                                                       #####                                                  #####

 

CLOSED SESSION

 

Mueller moved and Simacek seconded the motion that the Fillmore County Board hold a closed session at this time pursuant to the provisions of Sec. 84-1401, Reissue, Revised Statutes of Nebraska, 1943, for the protection of the public interest, and to consider in closed session, personnel items authorized by Statute to be discussed in closed session.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried and closed session began at 11.29 a.m.

 

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

 

            Mueller moved and Simacek seconded the motion to adjourn closed session and return to regular session at 11.48 a.m. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, and Cerny

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried and regular session began at 11.49 a.m.

 

CHAIRMAN AUTHORIZED TO OFFER CLERK’S POSITION

 

            Yates moved and Cerny seconded the motion to authorize the Chairman to offer candidate number one the position of County Clerk, to take office May 2, 2005.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT GRANTS

 

            Emergency Manager Marshall presented drafts of the grants he is writing for the current grant cycle.   They are due February 28th and have more work to be done on them before they can be sent in.

 

            Galusha moved and Mueller seconded the motion to authorize the Chairman to sign the Emergency Management Grant applications when they are completed. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Cerny, Mueller and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

OTHER AGENDA ITEMS

 

            Zoning Commission Director Slezak reported that additional equipment will be placed in the computer room and will require additional ventilation because of the added heat.  He was authorized to take the necessary steps to improve the ventilation system.

 

            Because of time constraints, the appointments listed on the agenda were tabled until the March 8th meeting.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

            The Chairman declared the meeting adjourned until 9.00 a.m., March 8, 2005.

 

___________________________________                          ___________________________________

Attest                                                                                       Chairman

_______________________________________________________________________________________