January 25, 2005

 

            The Fillmore County Board of Supervisors convened in open and public session at 9.00 a.m. January 25, 2005, in the Courthouse Boardroom in Geneva, Nebraska with Chairman Kimbrough presiding.   Members present were Yates, Mueller, Simacek, Galusha, and Capek. Cerny was absent. The County Clerk was present to record the minutes of the meeting. 

 

            Notice of the meeting was given by publication and by broadcasting on radio station KAWL.  A copy of the affidavit of publication is on file in the County Clerk’s Office.  All proceedings hereinafter shown were taken while the convened meeting was open to the public.  The meeting adjourned at 1.27 p.m. Also attending the morning session were ODEGEO class members Jana Schelkopf and Jodi Kleinschmidt.

 

MINUTES APPROVED

 

            As there were no additions or corrections to the minutes of the reorganization meeting and regular meeting of January 11, 2005, the Chairman declared them approved as presented.

 

KENO AUDIT, REPORTS

 

            The audit of the county’s KENO lottery operation for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2004 was submitted for review and ordered placed on file in the Clerk’s Office.

 

            The annual report of the Fillmore County Extension Service was reviewed and ordered place on file.

 

CLAIMS

The claims were presented for payment.  The following abbreviations describe the expenditures:  Equi – equipment, HDM’s – home delivered meals,  Insu – insurance, Main –maintenance, Mtgs – meetings, Mile – mileage, Misc – miscellaneous, Post – postage, Pro – proceedings, Rep – repairs, Ret – retirement, Ser – services, SS – social security, Sup – supplies, Uni – uniform allowance, Uti – utilities, Wksh – workshop expense.

 

GENERAL FUND

 

 

All Around Lawn Care

Ser

$     50.00

Alltel

Cellular service

368.84

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

3,921.56

Aramark Uniform Serv Inc

Ser

272.09

Auto Value Parts Stores

Sup

9.61

Joseph N Bixby Atty

Ser

315.00

Bottorf & Maser Attys

Ser

206.26

Century Lumber Cent

Sup

5.87

Marilyn Christiancy

Ret

25.00

City of Geneva

Rent

440.00

Drummond American Corp

Sup

153.88

Earl’s Window Serv

Ser

4.00

Evening With Friends

Appreciation dinner

805.50

Fillmore Co Clerk of Dist Court

Advance costs

1,000.00

Fillmore Co Treasurer

Dues, reimb

487.14

Gambles

Sup

179.73

Garbage Co

Ser

98.08

Geneva Jewelry

Ser

10.80

Geneva St Bank

SS

4,088.69

Geneva St Bank

Ser

25.00

Geneva TV & Appliance

Equ

134.00

Great Plains Appraisal

Ser

3,300.00

Norma Gregory

Ret

25.00

Heinisch Law Office

Ser

5,757.74

Hometown Leasing

Ser

374.00

Kalkwarf & Smith Law Offices

Ser, misc

2,540.07

Kerry’s Auto Repair & Ser

Ser

37.96

Stephen J Kraviec Atty

Ser, reim

1,572.98

Gary D. Latimer

Ser

151.25

Latimer Reporting

Ser

85.80

Lease Consultants Corp

Ser

249.00

Lincoln Journal Star

Sub

333.68

Ann H McDonald

Ret

18.00

Mel’s Automotive

Sup

93.95

Microfilm Imaging Sys Inc

Rent

100.00

Mid-American Research Chem Corp

Sup

403.50

MIPS/County Solutions LLC

Ser

1,736.81

Nebr Assoc of County Off

Wksh

210.00

Nebr Assoc of County Clerks, etc

Dues

45.00

Nebr Nat’l Bank

Ser

187.59

NPPD

Uti

779.67

Nebr Sheriff’s Assoc

Dues

50.00

Nebr Tech & Telecommun

Uti

1,151.49

OM Police Supply

Sup

86.93

Elaine Pavlish

Ret

84.00

Vernon Pearson

Ret

48.00

Region V Central Office

Ser

2,952.25

Russ’s Pest Control

Ser

65.00

Sec of State

Sup

20.00

Seiler & Parker, P.C.

Ser

192.50

Lee Bauer Smith

Ret

108.00

Nebr Dept of Admin Serv

Ser

45.63

Nebr Dept of Health & Human Serv

Ser

75.00

LuEtta Strothkamp

Ret

96.00

UN-L

Uti

45.13

USDA, APHIS

Ser per contract

1,513.00

Bea Vavra

Ret

84.00

West Payment Center

Sup

81.00

Payroll

Salaries

58,808.03

 

 

 

ROAD/BRIDGE FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

1,664.61

Auto Value Parts

Sup

229.82

Century Lumber

Sup

466.72

Chaney Chemical Inc

Sup

388.90

Schoenholz Real Est & Auct

Sup

5.00

Dorchester Farmer’s Coop

Fuel, misc

1,662.19

Farm Plan

Sup

233.53

Fillmore Co Shop

Sup, post

40.36

Four M Farms

Misc

25.00

Gambles

Sup

458.94

Garbage Co

Ser

47.24

Geneva St Bank

SS

1,808.62

Dale Goeking

Ret

96.00

Ralph Gould

Ret

18.00

Grafton Mini-Mart

Fuel

47.00

Grafton Oil

Fuel

607.11

Elmer Hessheimer

Sup

21.94

Nolan James

Ret

12.00

Donovan Jirkovsky

Ret

25.00

Dennis Johnson

Sup

25.53

Nebr Assoc of Co Engineers, Hwy Supt.

Dues

25.00

Nebr Machinery Co

Equip, sup

134,683.12

NPPD

Uti

257.78

Nebr Tech & Telecomm Inc

Uti

107.11

Nelson Petro Co

Fuel

729.50

Perennial Pub Pow

Uti

80.98

Superior Deshler Inc

Fuel

39.54

Universal Lub

Oil, grease

611.22

Village of Exeter

Uti

52.25

Donald D Wittmack

Ret

12.00

Payroll

Salaries

24,885.22

 

 

 

EMPLOYMENT SECURITY FUND

 

 

Nebr Dept of Labor

Unemployment

138.00

 

 

 

STATE INSTITUTIONS FUND

 

 

Nebr Health & Human Serv

Dec patient care

582.00

 

 

 

SENIOR SERVICES FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

264.31

Fillmore Co Treas

Post

148.00

Geneva St Bank

SS

321.31

Payroll

Salaries

4241.78

 

 

 

COPS GRANT

 

 

Geneva St Bank

SS

140.25

Payroll

Salaries

1,833.33

 

 

 

KENO FUND

 

 

Fillmore Co Treasurer

State tax

922.58

 

 

 

HOSPITAL OPERATING

 

 

Fillmore Co Hospital

Dec coll

14,660.70

 

 

 

NOXIOUS WEED FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

160.28

Gaylord Cradduck

Mile

38.25

Geneva St Bank

SS

199.25

Frances Heinrichs

Mile

25.50

Gaylord Cradduck

Mtgs

90.00

Frances Heinrichs

Mtgs

60.00

Kenneth Hofferber

Mtgs

90.00

Ann McDonald

Mtgs

180.00

Darlene Vodicka

Mtgs

90.00

Payroll

Salaries

2,246.40

 

 

 

911 EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS

 

 

Alltel Commun

Uti

948.40

 

APPROVE CLAIMS

 

            Yates moved and Mueller seconded the motion to approve the claims as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

LAND VALUES

 

            The Assessor reported that land values have been set for 2005.

 

DRIVEWAY PERMIT

 

            Simacek moved and Galusha seconded the motion to approve the application of Margie Reinsch to widen an existing driveway located at the half-mile line on the south side of the SW ¼ of Sec. 16-6-4, Momence Township. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

SILT CLEANING PERMIT

 

            Galusha moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the application of Margie Reinsch for a permit to remove silt from a road ditch adjacent to the south side of Sec. 16-6-4, Momence Township, at the half-mile line near the new driveway.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

BURIED UTILITY LINE PERMIT

 

            Simacek moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the application of Alltel Communications for a permit to place an underground telecommunications line across a public road between the NE ¼ of Sec. 9 and the NW ¼ of Sec., 10-8-2, Fairmont Township; Alltel Communications shall assume all liability for the construction, maintenance, and repair of said communications line.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, and Galusha

Nays: None                              Not voting: Mueller

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

GRADER OPERATOR TRAINING

 

            Yates moved and Galusha seconded the motion to approve a free training course for motor grader operators in the county provided by the T-Square division of UNL during this August.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Simacek, Kimbrough, Mueller, Galusha, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

SUPPLEMENTAL AGREEMENT

 

            Capek moved and Galusha seconded the motion to approve the supplemental agreement with Perennial Public Power for utility line relocation on project STPE-BR-2755(5) for $1,316.27. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Kimbrough, Galusha, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None                              Not voting: Mueller

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

APPROVE CONTRACTS FOR BOX CULVERTS

 

            Galusha moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the contracts for box culverts with Van Kirk Brothers Contracting, for Structure  FIC-30(283) between Sec. 15 & 22-5-2, Belle Prairie Township and Structure FIC-30(246) between Sec. 9 & 10-8-2, Fairmont Township.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

2005 WORK SCHEDULE

 

            After discussion, Galusha moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve the proposed highway department work schedule for 2005.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Galusha, Capek, Yates, Simacek, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ONE AND SIX YEAR ROAD PLAN REVIEWED

           

            Projects on the one and six year road plan were discussed.  Board members had requested several changes when it was first handed out and they have been included in the plan that will be acted upon at the February 8th meeting.

 

TO REMOVE PROJECT FROM ROAD PLAN - FAILED

 

            Simacek moved and Capek seconded the motion to remove the box culvert project proposed between Sec. 1 and 12-6-3, Stanton Township from the One and Six Year Road Plan.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Capek, and Simacek

Nays: Mueller, Yates, and Kimbrough

 

The Chairman declared the motion failed.

 

TO REMOVE PROJECT FROM ONE-YEAR ROAD PLAN - Withdrawn

 

                Simacek moved to remove the box culvert project proposed between Sec. 1 and 12-6-3, Stanton Township from the One Year Road Plan.  After discussion, Simacek withdrew the motion.

 

VETERANS’ MEMORIAL PLAQUE

 

            Lambert Hopken brought in plans for the display case for the Veterans’ Memorial Plaque as requested at an earlier meeting.

 

DUCKS UNLIMITED

 

            Ryan Heininger of Ducks Unlimited discussed the projects in the county that the organization is involved in.  He also presented a check to the County Treasurer for the real estate taxes on property the organization owns in Fillmore County.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE SUBDIVISIONS

 

            Planning and Zoning Administrator Slezak presented two applications for Administrative Subdivisions for approval.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE SUBDIVISION NE ¼ Sec 32-5-2

                       

            Mueller moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve the application of Dittmer Farms, Inc., for an administrative subdivision of the following tract:

 

            A tract of land located in the NE ¼ of Section 32, T5N, R2W, of the 6th P.M., Fillmore County, Nebraska, described as follows:

 

Commencing at the SE corner of said NE ¼; thence N00o03’33”W (assumed bearing) on the east line of said NE ¼, 1220.00 feet to the point of beginning; thence S89o56’27”W, 310.00 feet; thence N00o03’33”W parallel with the east line of said NE ¼, 446.00 feet; thence N69o28’33”E, 64.87 feet, thence N85o05’53”E, 217.00 feet; thence N89o56’27”E, 33.00 feet to the east line of said NE ¼; thence S00o03’33”E on said east line, 487.00 feet to the point of beginning.  Containing 3.38 acres more or less.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Kimbrough, Simacek, Mueller, Galusha, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE SUBDIVISION OF PART OF NENW Sec. 9-8-1

 

            Mueller moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the request for administrative subdivision of the following tract:

 

            A tract of land comprised of part of the NE ¼ of the NW ¼ of Section 9, Township 8 North, Range 1 West of the 6th P.M., Fillmore County, Nebraska, described as follows: Beginning at the NE corner of said NW ¼, and assuming the north line of said NW ¼ to have a bearing of S89o26’55”E; thence S00o07’28”E, and on the east line of said NW ¼ , 465.51 feet to a ¾ “ rebar w/cap; thence N89o10’45”W, 829.75 feet to a 3/4” rebar w/cap; thence N00o15’28”E, 461.68 feet to a ¾” rebar w/cap on the north line of said NW ¼, thence S89o26’55”E, and on the north line of said NW ¼, 826.62 feet to the point of beginning and containing 8.81 acres more or less of which 0.63 of an acres more or less is occupied to county road R.O.W.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Simacek, Mueller, Galusha, Yates, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

DISCUSSION

 

            County funerals cost allowances from surrounding counties were compared to what Fillmore County allows.  This will be brought up again in December.

 

            The Sick Day Bank initial donation when an employee has over 80 days at the time of joining the Bank was discussed.  It was agreed that 12 days is maximum number that can be donated when first joining the bank.

 

ADJOURN

 

            As there was no other business to come before the Board, the Chairman declared the meeting adjourned until 9.00 a.m., February 8, 2005.

 

_________________________________________              ______________________________________

Attest                                                                                       Chairman

__________________________________________________________________________________________