October 26, 2004

 

The Fillmore County Board of Supervisors convened in open and public session at 9.00 a.m.,

October 26, 2004, in the Courthouse Boardroom, Geneva, Nebraska, with Chairman Kimbrough presiding.  Members present were Yates, Simacek, Galusha, Cerny, Capek, and Mueller. Capek left at the lunch break. The County Clerk was present to record the minutes of the meeting.

 

            Notice of the meeting was given by publication and by broadcasting on radio station KAWL.  A copy of the affidavit of publication is on file in the County Clerk’s Office.  All proceedings hereinafter shown were taken while the convened meeting was open to the public.  The meeting adjourned at 4.10 p.m.

 

MINUTES APPROVED

 

            Simacek moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the minutes with the following addition under “Adjournment”: 

 

The Temporary Chairman declared the Board of Equalization in recess until the October 26th meeting, and then declared…….

 

            Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Cerny

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

FLU VACCINE UPDATE

 

            Tiffany Sutter of Public Health Solutions reported on the status of flu vaccine in the five-county area the agency covers.  An aggressive campaign promoting hand washing is being conducted as the virus is spread mainly by hand to mouth contact.

 

DRIVEWAY PERMITS

 

            Galusha moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the following applications for driveway permits:

 

Frances Fessler – to install a driveway on the south side of the S ½ SE ¼ of Sec. 21-7-4, Bennett Township,

Farmers National Company, agent, Mildred Shields, owner – to replace a culvert in an existing driveway located just south of the ½ mile line on the east side of the SE ¼ of 11-6-2, Chelsea Township,

E B Farms, Inc. – to install a new driveway on the north side of the fence line at the¼ mile line, directly across the road from another driveway, and to remove an existing drive about ½ way between the corner and the new drive, located on the west side of the NW ¼ NW ¼ of Sec. 18-5-2, Belle Prairie Township.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

SILT CLEANING PERMIT

 

            Galusha moved and Cerny seconded the motion to approve the following applications for silt cleaning permits:

 

Duane Lott – to clean silt from the ditch adjacent to the NE ¼ NW ¼ of Sec. 25-8-3, West Blue Township, from the pond to the ½ mile line,

Albert Simacek – to clean silt from the ditch adjacent to the east side of the NE ¼ of Sec. 20-7-2, Madison Township, from the ½ mile line north approximately 1,640 feet, maximum cut one foot.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, and Capek

Nays: None                              Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Simacek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

PERMIT TO OCCUPY COUNTY RIGHT-OF-WAY

 

            Galusha moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the application of Alltel Communications for a permit to occupy county right-of-way in order to repair a buried communications line between Sec. 10 and 11-8-4, Grafton Township, at two locations, and between Sec. 29 and 30-8-4, Grafton Township, at on location, and said Alltel Communications shall be responsible for the construction, maintenance and repair of said line. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ROAD DEPARTMENT ANNUAL REPORT

 

Mueller moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve the annual Road Department report. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

RR CROSSING CLOSING

 

            A request from the Nebraska Department of Roads and the Burlington Northern-Santa Fe railroad to close the road north of Highway 6, an extension of 14th Avenue in Fairmont was discussed.  Rex Brown, Don Bristol, and Albert Radke testified against the closing.  A letter from the Chief of the Fairmont Fire Department was presented.  The letter stated that the crossing was used by fire and rescue personnel to get to an emergency site when a train blocked other crossings in town.

 

REQUEST THAT CROSSING REMAIN OPEN

 

            Simacek moved and Galusha seconded the motion to have a letter written to the Nebraska Department of Roads requesting that the crossing remain open and including a copy of the letter from the Fairmont Fire Department.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

APPLICATIONS FOR FLOODPLAIN DEVELOPMENT PERMITS – BRIDGES OR CULVERTS

 

            Cerny moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the application of the Fillmore County Highway Department for FloodPlain Development Permits for the following projects:

 

            Project FIC-30(283) Strang East, between Sec. 15 and 22-5-2, Belle Prairie Township, and

            Project FIC-30(246) Fairmont Northeast, between Sec. 9 and 10-8-2, Fairmont Township.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

CONSULTING ENGINEERING SERVICES

 

            Proposals for Engineering and Consulting Services for the road and bridge construction were opened at 10.00 a.m. as advertised.  Proposals were received from the following firms:

 

            Mainelli Wagner & Associates, Inc., Lincoln, Nebraska

            Tagge Engineering Consultants, Holdrege, Nebraska

            Speece-Lewis Engineering, Lincoln, Nebraska

            JEO Consulting Group, Inc., Wahoo, Nebraska

            Miller & Associates, Consulting Engineers, P.C., Kearney, Nebraska

 

Action on the proposals will be taken at the November 9th meeting.

 

MOTOR GRADE BID LETTING

 

            Bids for a motor grader were opened at 10.15 a.m. as advertised.  Machines offered for trade were a 1988 Cat 140G and a 1989 JD 770BH.  The following bids were received and can be reviewed at the Clerk’s office:

 

Spreitzer, Inc., Omaha – 2002 Volvo G720B with 600 hours on it, trade price (Cat)  $80,200, trade (JD) $97,900, and

New 2005 Volvo G720B, trade price (Cat) $103,534, trade (JD) $121,234

 

Murphy Tractor, Grand Island –new 2005 John Deere 770CH made in 2004, trade price (Cat) $131,865, trade (JD) $142,805

 

Fairbanks, Grand Island – 2004 New Holland RG 200B with 126 hours on it, trade price (Cat) 92,600, trade (JD) $96,600, and

New 2005 New Holland RG 170B, trade price (Cat) $100,900, trade (JD) $104,900

 

Nebraska Machinery Co., Lincoln – new 2005 Cat 12H VHP, trade price (Cat) $133,713, trade (JD) $149,463, and

New 2005 Cat 140H VHP, trade price (Cat) $143,413, trade (JD) $159,663

 

Midlands Equipment, Lincoln – new 2004 Case 865, trade price (Cat) 135,477, trade (JD) $146,477

 

CLAIMS

 

The claims were presented for payment.  The following abbreviations describe the expenditures: Equ – equipment, HDM’s – home delivered meals, Insu – insurance, Main –maintenance, Mtgs – meetings, Mile – mileage, Misc – miscellaneous, Post – postage, Pro – proceedings, Rep – repairs, Ret – retirement, Ser - services, SS – social security, Sup – supplies, Uni – uniform allowance, Uti – utilities, Wksh – workshop expense.

 

GENERAL FUND

 

 

Howard F. Ach, Atty

Mile, misc

$       88.01

Adams Co Sheriff

Ser

32.00

Alltel

Cellular

504.30

Ameritas

Ret

3,871.64

Aramark Uniform Serv Inc

Ser

174.14

Arends Auto Ser

Rep

91.28

Drs Ashby & Ashby

Ser

70.00

Assurity Life Insur Co

Ser

162.00

Marilyn Christiancy

Ret

25.00

City of Geneva

Rent

440.00

Jill R Cunningham

Mile

52.50

Don’s Pioneer Uniform

Uni

173.70

Douglas Co Sher

Ser

15.50

Duckwalls-Alco

Sup

124.86

Election Systems & Software

Sup

90.70

Executive Copier Sys

Ser

80.59

Fillmore Co Treas

Int, transfers

166,096.33

Ft Dearborn Life Insur

Insu

178.92

Gambles

Sup

35.35

Garbage Co

Ser

17.00

Geneva St Bank

SS

4,007.58

Geneva St Bank

Ser, sup

86.05

Geneva Super Foods

Sup

54.77

Geneva Welding & Sup

Sup

171.40

Great Plains Apprais

Ser

3,960.00

Norma Gregory

Ret

25.00

Hair Works

Ser

14.00

Heinisch Law Office

Ser

1,493.69

Hilty’s

Sup

556.20

Hometown Leasing

Ser

211.25

Intab Inc

Sup

121.45

JEO Consulting Grp Inc

Ser

120.00

Kalkwarf & Smith Law Off

Ser, post, uti, misc

2,581.37

Lease Consutl Corp

Ser

249.00

Ann H McDonald

Ret

18.00

Mierau & Co

Ser

1,000.00

Willard H Mussman

Ret

23.00

Nat’l Assoc of Co Rec, Elec Off

Dues

50.00

Nebr Asoc Co Officials

Wksh

880.00

Nebr Co Court Assoc

Dues

25.00

Nebr Nat’l Bank

Ser

187.59

NPPD

Uti

1,518.63

Ne Sheriff’s Assoc

Wksh

85.00

Nebr Technol & Telecommun

Uti

1,171.93

Mary Novak

Wksh, mile, misc

232.28

Platte Valley Commun of Hast

Sup

49.50

Redfield & Co

Sup

745.18

Region V – Central Office

Ser

2,952.25

Saline Co Sher

Ser

34.00

NE Sec of State

Ser

20.00

Seward Co Sher

Ser

17.00

UNL IS Telecommun

Ser

36.61

Weaver Pharm

Ser

34.18

Wingate Inn

Wksh

179.85

York Co Court

Ser

3.00

York Co Sher

Ser

7.50

Payroll

Salaries

58,181.87

 

 

 

ROAD/BRIDGE FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

1,729.88

Contech

Culverts

8,149.20

Dorchester Farmers Coop

Fuel

774.01

Duckwalls-Alco

Sup

12.57

Ft Dearborn Life Insu

Insu

120.65

Gambles

Sup

300.07

Geneva St Bank

SS

1,907.83

Ralph Gould

Ret

18.00

Grafton Min Mart

Fuel

50.41

Grafton Oil

Fuel

729.96

Grand Island Independent

Ads

30.81

Hastings Tribune

Ads

27.01

Elmer Hessheimer

Sup

49.94

Industrial Safety Co

Equ

26.97

Jim’s Repair

Fuel

7.69

Donovan Jirkovsky

Ret

25.00

Kabredlo’s Inc

Fuel

41.53

Lichti Bros Oil

Fuel

1,657.54

Nebr Assoc of Co Hwy Supts

Dues

15.00

Nebr Dept of Roads

Equ

53.63

NPPD

Uti

212.97

Nebr Tech & Telecommun

Uti

109.65

Nelson Petrol Co

Fuel

809.50

Newman Traffic Signs

Sup

120.73

Perennial Pub Power

Uti

27.98

Tie Yard

Gravel

273.84

Village of Exeter

Uti

49.75

Village of Shickley

Uti

183.62

Salaries

Payroll

26,139.86

 

 

 

MEDICAL/RELIEF FUND

 

 

Fillmore  Co Hosp

Ser

45.52

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

862.29

 

 

 

INSTITUTIONS FUND

 

 

Nebr Health & Human Serv

Sept patient care

456.00

 

 

 

SENIOR SERVICES FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

264.31

Ft Dearborn Life Insu

Insu

11.30

Geneva St Bank

SS

303.95

Payroll

Salaries

4,014.90

 

 

 

COPS GRANT FUND

 

 

Ft Dearborn Life Insu

Insu

5.65

Geneva St Bank

SS

135.91

Payroll

Salaries

1,776.66

 

 

 

INHERITANCE TAX FUND

 

 

Fillmore Co Treasurer

Transfer

10,700.00

 

 

 

KENO FUND

 

 

Fillmore Co Treas

3rd qtr taxes

834.94

 

 

 

NOXIOUS WEED FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

158.25

Gaylord Cradduck

Mile

38.25

Ft Dearborn Life Insur Co

Insu

2.26

Geneva St Bank

Ss

204.60

Frances Heinrichs

Mile

38.25

Timothy Schepers

Mile

18.00

Payroll

Salaries

2,854.40

 

 

 

911 EMERGENCY COMMUN

 

 

Alltel Commun

Ser

944.01

Platte Valley Commun Hastings

Equip

15,980.00

 

CLAIMS APPROVED

           

            Mueller moved and Cerny seconded the motion to approve the claims as presented except for the claim to Platte Valley Communications to be paid by check from the Treasurer’s office. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Cerny

Nays: None                              Absent: Capek             Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Yates

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

OHIOWA VILLAGE LIMITS

 

            Ken Mussman and Wes Cradduck, Ohiowa Village Board members, met with the Board to discuss a problem concerning the village boundaries.  After a review of the problem, it was agreed that the County Board had no authority to determine village limits.

 

PURCHASE MOTOR GRADER

 

            After reviewing the bids, the Highway Superintendent recommended the purchase of the Cat 12H machine at the bid price of $133,713 including the trade-in of the 1988 Cat from Nebraska Machinery Co.

 

            Simacek moved and Mueller seconded the motion to purchase the 2005 Caterpillar 12H machine from Nebraska Machinery Co. at the bid price of $133,713 including the trade-in of the 1988 Cat listed on the specifications sent out. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, and Simacek

Nays: None                              Absent: Capek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK

 

            After reviewing the changes recommended at the October 12th meeting, and incorporated in the proposed handbook by the County Attorney, Yates moved and Galusha seconded the motion to approve the employee handbook with the changes as presented. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, and Simacek

Nays: None                              Absent: Capek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF HANDBOOK

 

            Galusha moved and Yates seconded the motion to set January 1, 2005, as the effective date of the revised Employee Handbook. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, and Yates

Nays: None                              Absent: Capek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

STOP PROGRAM

 

            Richard Mueller, Supt. Paul Bohn of Fillmore Central Schools, and Deputy County Attorney Ach discussed the proposed implementation of the STOP program as administered by the Nebraska Safety Council.  County officials have the authority to set the fees and many of the requirements for the program.

 

RECOMMEND IMPLEMENTATION OF STOP PROGRAM

 

            Mueller moved and Galusha seconded the motion to recommend the County Attorney implement the STOP program with the fees set at $100, plus the STOP fee and  court costs, net fees to be distributed to schools as fines and license fees are distributed. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Yates, and Galusha

Nays: Kimbrough                     Absent: Capek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

RECESSED BOARD OF EQUALIZATION RECONVENED

 

            The Chairman reconvened the recessed Board of Equalization at 3.15 p.m.

 

OMITTED PROPERTY

 

            Cerny moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the mailing of notices of omitted property as listed by the County Assessor. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Yates, Galusha, and Kimbrough, 

Nays: None                              Absent: Capek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

LEVIES FROM OTHER COUNTIES

 

            Mueller moved and Simacek seconded the motion to adopt the levies from other counties for political subdivisions authorized to tax in Fillmore County, as listed by the County Clerk:

 

 

LEVIES FROM OTHER COUNTIES:

 

 

             Sutton School Dist. 2 -   General Fund                                              1.127531                                .                                                  

                                        Special Building                                                        .022480

 

             Davenport-Bruning Unified School Dist. #47                                     

                                                     General Fund                                               .962679

                          Sinking fund                                            .035930

               

             Friend School Dist. 68 -General Fund                                               1.215289        

         Bond Fund                                                               .083049

 

             McCool School Dist. 83 -General Fund                                          1.192350

 

             Bruning-Davenport Unified School Dist. 94                                                    

                                                      General Fund                                             .962679

                           Sinking Fund                                                         .035930

               

             Ohiowa-Bruning Affiliated -General Fund                                                         .962679                                   

 

             Strang-Bruning Affiliated - General Fund                                           .962679 

 

             Heartland School Dist. 96 -       General Fund                                                 1.014980  

 

             Meridian School Dist. 303 -General Fund                                        1.098180                                                                   

 

             Bruning Fire District -     General Fund                                             .030412          

                                                     Sinking Fund                                              .008213   

 

            Sutton Fire District -       General Fund                                              .024244

                                                   Ambulance Fund                                          .002909    

                                                   Bond Fund                                                                   .016835

 

            Upper Big Blue NRD -   General Fund                                              .028686

 

            Little Blue NRD -              General Fund                                           .029110

 

            ESU #5                                General Fund                                          .015000

 

            ESU #6                              General Fund                                            .017074

 

            ESU #9                                General Fund                                          .015406

 

            Southeast Community College – General Fund                                  .060000

                                                     Capitol Improvement Fund                         .005500

                                                           

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Simacek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None                              Absent: Capek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

HOSPITAL, CLINIC REPORT

 

Hospital Administrator Eichelberger reported that the contract with St. Elizabeth Hospital to provide doctors for the clinic is not being renewed. The doctors at the hospital clinic were employees of St. Elizabeth.  The Ashby Clinic and Family Medical Services Clinic have merged. The clinic will be owned and operated by physicians who have formed a professional corporation, Fillmore County Medical Center, P.C., effective November 1. The space occupied by the clinic will be leased to the new corporation.

 

MERIT INCREASE

           

After discussion, Yates moved and Galusha seconded the motion to authorize a merit increase of $1.00 per hour for Building and Grounds Supervisor Volkmer, effective November 1, 2004.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Cerny

Nays: None                              Absent: Capek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

            As there was no other business to come before the Board, the Chairman declared the meeting adjourned until 9.00 a.m., November 9, 2004.

 

_______________________________________                  ______________________________________

Attest                                                                                       Chairman

__________________________________________________________________________________________