July 27, 2004

 

The Fillmore County Board of Supervisors convened in open and public session at 9.00 a.m., July 27, 2004, in the Courthouse Boardroom in Geneva, Nebraska with Chairman Kimbrough presiding.  Members present were Yates, Simacek, Galusha, Cerny, Capek, and Mueller. Simacek left at 2.40 p.m. The County Clerk was present to record the minutes of the meeting. 

 

            Notice of the meeting was given by publication and by broadcasting on radio station KAWL.  A copy of the affidavit of publication is on file in the County Clerk’s Office.  All proceedings hereinafter shown were taken while the convened meeting was open to the public.  The meeting adjourned at 3.00 p.m.

 

PAYROLL CLAIMS

 

            Simacek moved and Cerny seconded the motion to approve the payroll claims as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

MINUTES APPROVED WITH CORRECTION

 

            Capek moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the minutes with the following correction:

 

            In the paragraph entitled “Claim from City”, add the underscored words to the sentence:

 

The investigation was made at the request of the County Attorney based on information provided by one York County and two Fillmore County law enforcement agencies.” 

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Cerny

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

CASA BUDGET

 

            CASA Administrator Nicole Avis presented the CASA budget for 2004-05.  The budget totals $7,240, up $420 from 2003-04.  Action will be taken during the budget process.

 

FIRE DISTRICT TREASURER’S BOND

 

            Capek moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the bond for the Ohiowa Fire District Treasurer, Rex Mussman, for the period from July 1, 2004 to July 1, 2005, in the amount of $10,000.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

DRIVEWAY PERMITS

 

            Simacek moved and Galusha seconded the motion to approve the following applications for driveway permits:

 

            Dan Domeier – to install a new driveway just north of the corner and east of the shop in the SE ¼ of Sec. 16-7-3, Geneva Township,

 

            Jim Rose – to install a new driveway to replace the old one in the NW ¼ SW ¼ of Sec. 29-7-2, Madison Township.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

UTILITY LINE PERMIT

 

            Mueller moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the application of Ben Votipka for a permit to install an underground electric line across a public road between the NE ¼ of Sec. 18 and the SE ¼ of Sec. 7-7-1, Liberty Township, and that said Ben Votipka shall assume all liability for the construction, maintenance, and repair of said underground electric line.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

OTHER ROAD DEPARTMENT INFORMATION

 

            Larry Lewis, Consulting Engineer, reported that the Corps of Engineers had agreed to the plans to change the location of the bridge and channel change for the Blue River because of the historic bridge at the location between Sec. 1 and 2-8-4 Grafton Township.  The channel change for the culvert between Sec. 1 and 13-6-3, Stanton Township was also approved.  The Corps verbally denied the channel change for the diagonal box in Madison because it requires too much channel change and because of a wetland area.  Lewis said that if a box on both the north-south road and the east-west road is required, it will require more channel change than the single diagonal culvert proposed.  He plans to send the plans in anyway in order to get a written answer.

 

            Also discussed was the difficulty of writing specifications for part time consulting engineer.  The alternative of an as-needed contract based on an hourly rate was also discussed.

 

            The county was asked if it would be able to assist with the hauling of dirt for the road along the north boundary through the fairgrounds from Road 12 along the north boundary of the fairgrounds.  It was decided that the request should come from the Agricultural Society Board in order for action to be taken.

 

            The State Department of Roads has approved the location of the sign for the Village of Strang.  The location is on State right-of-way between the Strang access road and highway 81 just east of the south exit into Strang.  The Fillmore County Visitors Committee will own the sign and the State will sell a small tract to the County on which to locate the sign.

 

            It was decided to hold an open house for the new shop building from 2.00 to 7.00 p.m. on Monday, August 9th, serving cookies, coffee and ice tea.

 

INTERLOCAL COOPERATION AGREEMENT TO JOIN

THE SOUTHEST NEBRASKA DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT

 

            Mueller moved and Yates seconded the introduction of the following resolution:

 

RESOLUTION NO. 2004-17

 

 

Photo copy into minutes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SENDD

 

             Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the resolution adopted.

 

REPORTS

 

            The annual report of the Sheriff’s Department showing income received and amounts paid to the County Treasurer was reviewed and ordered placed on file in the Clerk’s office.

 

The minutes of the July meeting of the Fillmore County Visitors Committee were reviewed and ordered placed on file in the Clerk’s Office.  Tax Sale Certificates issued by the County Treasurer this July  were presented and ordered placed on file.

 

The minutes of the June and July meetings of the Hospital Renovation Committee were also reviewed and ordered placed on file. The June financial reports and minutes of the Family Health Services Governing Board for June were reviewed.  The following is a synopsis of the minutes for June 2004.

##########

 

     The Family Health Services Governing Board met at 4 p.m. June 17, 2004 in the CAMED Room.  Chairman Kotas called the meeting to order.  Present were Kotas, Nelson, Kudlacek, Johnson, Marget and Eichelberger.  Lulf was also present.

 

     The minutes of the May meeting were accepted as presented.

 

     Eichelberger updated the Board on the renovation project.

 

     The area for the new CT scanner has been reviewed and it was determined that there is adequate space and power.  Shared Medical Services provides the CT scanner and charges the hospital on a per scan basis.

 

It was moved and seconded to approve the data and financial reports and the check register.  Carried 5-0.

 

The budget will be ready at the next meeting.

 

It was moved and seconded to approve Dr. Lundak, Radiologist, Drs. Wall and Merliss, Cardiology, and Shana Schenck, Mental Health Specialist for inclusion as part of the Family Health Services medical staff. Carried 5-0.

A two-tiered system of medical insurance for the staff will be offered for the coming year.

 

Options for the clinic management were discussed.

 

Marget moved and Kudlacek seconded the motion to go into closed session at 5.10 p.m.  Carried 5-0.

 

Kudlacek moved and Johnson seconded the motion to return to regular session at 5.53 p.m.  Carried 5-0.

 

The meeting adjourned until 4.00 p.m. July 15, 2004 in the CAMED room.

 

##########

 

PLANNING AND ZONING

 

            Planning and Zoning Administrator Slezak presented two requests for Administrative Subdivision approval.

 

SUBDIVISION OF PART SW ¼ SECTION 12-5-2

 

            Simacek moved and Cerny seconded the motion to approve the application of Ray and Janet Capek for Administrative Subdivision of a tract in the SW ¼ of Section 12-5-2, Belle Prairie Township, described as follows:

 

            A tract of land located in the SW ¼ of Section 12, T5N, R2W, of the 6th P.M., Fillmore County, Nebraska, described as follows:

 

            Commencing at the SW corner of said SW ¼; thence N00o00’00”E (assumed bearing) on the west line of the SW ¼, 1011.00 feet to the point of beginning; thence continuing N00o00’00”E on said west line 547.00 feet; thence S90o00’00”E 279.00 feet; thence S00o00”00’W parallel with the west line of said SW ¼, 547.00 feet; thence N90o00’00”W, 279.00 feet to the point of beginning, containing 3.50 acres more or less,

 

contingent upon the required signatures being obtained on the plat.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Yates, Galusha, and Kimbrough

Nays: None                              Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Capek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

 

SUBDIVISION OF PART OF THE SW ¼ OF SECTION 4-6-2

 

            Capek moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the application of Christopher C. Nun for Administrative Subdivision of a tract in the SW ¼ of Sec. 4-6-2, Chelsea Township, described as follows:

 

            A tract of land located in the N ½ of the SW ¼ of Section 4, T6N, R2W of the 6th P.M., Fillmore County, Nebraska, described as follows:

 

            Commencing at the SW corner of said N1/2 SW ¼; thence N00o00’00”E (Assumed Bearing) on the west line of said N ½ SW ¼, 248.00 feet to the point of beginning; thence continuing N00o00’00”E on said west line 545.00 feet; thence S90o00’00”E, 33.00 feet; thence S60o37’32”E, 239.00 feet; thence S47o14’54”E, 630.16 feet; thence N90o00’00”W, 704.00 feet to the point of beginning, containing 5.01 acres more or less,

 

contingent upon the required signatures being obtained on the plat.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

INCREASE RATE FOR DATA PROCESSING SERVICES

 

            Cerny moved and Capek seconded the motion to increase the rate of pay for computer consulting and maintenance to $12.50 per hour in the data processing budget for 2004-05. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Cerny

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

DATA PROCESSING EQUIPMENT

 

            The budget for computer equipment for 2004-05 was discussed. The proposed budget is about $3000 higher than the amount requested for 2003-04.

 

REGION V SERVICES

 

            Region V Services personnel Dave Merrill, C. J. Johnson and a staff member from York reported on the activities for their activities for the past year.  Mr. Johnson discussed changes in the mental health services act passed by the 2004 legislature and how it may effect counties.  The budget request remains the same as for 2003-04.

 

BILL FOR REFINISING DOORS

 

            The bill for refinishing the exterior doors on the Courthouse was discussed.  It was considerably higher than the quote.  Yates will be contacting the company to see what can be worked out.

           

JAIL INSPECTION

 

            The quarterly jail inspection by the Board found it to be in good condition.

 

CLAIMS

 

The claims were presented for payment.  The following abbreviations describe the expenditures: Equ – equipment, HDM’s – home delivered meals, Insu – insurance, Main –maintenance, Mtgs – meetings, Mile – mileage, Misc – miscellaneous, Post – postage, Pro – proceedings, Rep – repairs, Ret – retirement, Ser - services, SS – social security, Sup – supplies, Uni – uniform allowance, Uti – utilities, Wksh – workshop expense.

 

GENERAL FUND

 

 

Howard F Ach, Atty

Misc

$      24.66

Alltel

Uti

167.06

Alltel

Cellular

444.34

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

3,815.74

Aramark Uniform Serv Inc

Ser

161.72

Drs, Ashby & Ashby

Ser

225.00

Assurity Life Insur Co

Ser

168.00

John Becker

Mile, mtgs

21.86

Larry Biester

Mile, mtgs

32.20

Dr Stacie Bleicher

Ser

76.25

Blue Cross-Blue Shield

Insu

13,476.32

Linda Carroll

Ser

26.00

Marilyn Christiancy

Ret

25.00

City of Geneva

Rent

440.00

Drummond American Corp

Sup

100.86

Robert Dumpert

Mile, mtgs

69.90

Eakes Office Plus

Sup

44.10

Sharon Elznic

Mile, mtgs

54.78

Evercom

Sup

140.00

Family Health Ser

Ser

134.30

Fillmore Co Hospital

Ser, sup

887.34

Fillmore Co Treas

Reim, transfers

8,187.86

Brady Fritz

Ser

148.00

Gambles

Sup, rental

361.50

Geneva St Bank

SS

4,065.75

Geneva Super Foods

Sup

17.94

Goldenrod Motel

Ser

236.90

Great Plains Appraisal

Ser

4,200.00

Norma Gregory

Ret

25.00

Gregory’s

Jury meals

98.16

Mike Haumont

Ser

20.00

Lyle Heinrichs

Mile, mtgs

48.04

Hilty’s

Sup

858.44

Holiday Inn

Wksh

119.90

Hometown Leasing

Ser

374.00

Ray Johnson

Mile, mtgs

18.98

Jury Fees

Fees, mileage

2,289.24

Kalkwarf & Smith Law Office

Ser, post, misc

2,591.63

Kerry’s Auto Repair

Sup

28.04

Deborah L Kopf

Sr

82.50

Stephen J Kraviec, Atty

Ser, post

1,582.91

Lease Consultants Corp

Ser

249.00

Norma Lichtenberg

Mile, mtgs

23.30

Terry Marshall

Sup

40.29

Ann H McDonald

Ret

18.00

Memorial Health Clinic

Ser

105.07

Mid-Plains Center

Ser

200.00

Morley Most

Mile, mtgs

69.90

MPSuperstore

Equ

917.75

Willard H Mussman

Ret

23.00

Naimon Enterprises

Ser

63.30

Nebr Nat’l Bank

Ser

187.59

NPPD

Uti

1,501.36

Nebr Sheriff’s Assoc

Dues

50.00

Nebr Tech & Telecommun

Ser

1,193.65

NIRMA

Insu

34,155.31

Merle Noel

Mile, mtgs

54.78

Reg Noel

Mile, mtgs

45.16

Peak Interests LLC

Ser

73.84

Redfield & Co Inc

Sup

166.28

Region V Systems

Ser

10,518.00

Saline County Treas

Shared services

6,083.00

Seward County Sheriff

Ser

28.25

NE Dept of Admin Services

Ser

146.25

NE Health & Human Serv Lab

Ser

127.88

UNL – IS Telecommun

Uti

24.00

Nancy G Waldron, Atty

Ser

375.50

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

138.05

Steven Yates

Mile 4th qtr

18.00

Payroll

Salaries

59,284.73

 

 

 

ROAD/BRIDGE FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

1,723.46

Blue Cross-Blue Shield

Insu

9,998.59

Farmers Coop

Fuel

563.64

Farm Plan

Sup

412.94

Gambles

Sup

137.95

Geneva St Bank

SS

1,916.48

Ralph Gould

Ret

18.00

Grafton Mini Mart

Fuel

39.15

Grafton Oil

Fuel

488.56

Donovan Jirkovsky

Ret

25.00

Lichti Bros Oil Co

Fuel

605.89

NPPD

Uti

113.61

Nebr Tech & Telecomm Inc

Uti

111.69

NIRMA

Insu

60,969.51

Overland Sand & Gravel

Gravel

4,439.83

Perennial Pub Power

Uti

26.40

Village of Exeter

Uti

49.75

Payroll

Salaries

26,252.74

 

 

 

TOURISM-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

 

 

RS Enterprises

Ser

84.00

 

 

 

MEDICAL/RELIEF FUND

 

 

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

697.31

 

 

 

INSTITUTIONS FUND

 

 

NE Health &  Human Services

Patient care, June

600.00

 

 

 

SENIOR SERVICES FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

144.39

Blue Cross-Blue Shield

Insu

869.44

Gambles

Equ

424.49

Geneva St Bank

SS

303.95

NIRMA

Insu

140.98

Payroll

Salaries

4,014.90

 

 

 

COPS GRANT FUND

 

 

Blue Cross-Blue Shield

Insu

869.44

Geneva St Bank

SS

135.91

Payroll

Salary

1,776.66

 

 

 

INHERITANCE TAX FUND

 

 

Fillmore Co Treasurer

Transfer

10,000.00

 

 

 

KENO LOTTERY FUND

 

 

Fillmore Co Treasurer

State share

944.68

 

 

 

NOXIOUS WEED FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

160.28

Blue Cross-Blue Shield

Insu

434.72

Gaylord Cradduck

Mile

44.25

Geneva St Bank

SS

209.20

Frances Heinrichs

Mile

44.25

Kenneth Hofferber

Mile

6.00

NIRMA

Insu

5,010.20

Tim Schepers

Mile

12.00

Darlene Vodicka

Mile

6.00

Payroll

Salaries

2,914.40

 

 

 

E-911 COMMUNICATIONS FUND

 

 

Alltel Communications

Ser

946.77

 

CLAIMS APPROVED

 

            Yates moved and Simacek seconded the motion to approve the claims as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT

 

            The Emergency Management Coordinator submitted a report on projects in progress.  He also submitted a request to the Public Service Commission for reimbursement of expenses incurred for the Wireless E-911 program. E-911call routing is up and running here.  A new E-911 recording system has been included in the E-911 budget.

 

            Yates moved and Galusha seconded the motion to authorize the Chairman to sign the Request for Funding to be submitted to the Public Service Commission for costs incurred in the initial implementation of the service. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

GIS PROGRAM

 

            A base map is available from the State of Nebraska at no cost to the county.  The map meets the requirements for wireless E 911 services as well as those for the highway department and other offices needing such a map.  Training on the software and equipment the county has will be available sometime this fall.

 

ODEGEO PROGRAM

 

            The County Assessor asked the Board to consider paying tuition for two county employees to attend the next class of ODEGEO.

 

            Galusha moved and Mueller seconded the motion to pay tuition for two employees to attend the 2004-05 ODEGEO class.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ADJOURN

 

            As there was no other business to come before the Board, the Chairman declared the meeting adjourned until 9.00 a.m., August 10, 2004.

 

___________________________________                               ____________________________________

Attest                                                                                            Chairman

__________________________________________________________________________________________