June 22, 2004

 

The Fillmore County Board of Supervisors convened in open and public session at 8.30 a.m. on June 22, 2004, in the Courthouse Boardroom in Geneva, Nebraska with Chairman Kimbrough presiding. Members present were Yates, Simacek, Galusha, Cerny, Mueller, and Capek. The County Clerk was present to record the minutes of the meeting. 

 

            Notice of the meeting was given by publication and by broadcasting on radio station KAWL.  A copy of the affidavit of publication is on file in the County Clerk’s Office.  All proceedings hereinafter shown were taken while the convened meeting was open to the public.  The meeting adjourned at 2.21 p.m.

 

PAYROLL CLAIMS APPROVED

 

            Mueller moved and Yates seconded the motion to approve the payroll claims as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

LEASE AGREEMENT FOR RURAL TRANSIT VAN

 

            The proposed lease agreement between Fillmore County and the Blue Valley Community Action Partnership was reviewed.  The lease is needed because the funding source used by the State Department of Roads to purchase the vehicle requires ownership to be in the name of the county.

 

            Cerny moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the lease agreement with the Blue Valley Community Action Partnership for the new 2004 minivan for the Fillmore County Rural Transit Service.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Cerny, Capek, Yates, Galusha, and Kimbrough

Nays: None                              Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Simacek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

MINUTES APPROVED

 

            Simacek moved and Mueller seconded the motion to approve the minutes of the June 8, 2004 meeting as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

REPORTS

 

            The April and May reports for the Fillmore County Rural Transit Service and the April and May financial reports and minutes of the Family Health Services Governing Board were reviewed and ordered placed on file.

A synopsis of the minutes for the Family Health Services Governing Board meetings follows below:

 

##########

 

            The Family Health Services Governing Board met in regular session April 15, 2004 at 4 P.M. in the CAMED room.  Chairman Kotas called the meeting to order.  Members present were Nelson, Kudlacek, Johnson, Marget and Eichelberger.  Lulf was also present.

 

 

            The minutes of the last meeting were approved as presented. 

 

            The list of members on the renovation fund campaign board was presented.  A brief discussion was held about placing a time limit on the fund raising and setting a starting date for the renovation.

 

            It was moved and seconded to approve the check register and hospital and clinic financial reports.  Carried 5-0.

 

            The specialty clinic figures show 322 patients for March 2004 compared to 314 for March last year and year to date totals for 2004 are 882, up 7 from last year at this time.  A new ENT specialist, Dr. Nissin, is joining the specialty clinic.

 

            The current CT scanner and the availability of the MRI were discussed along with future availability and cost of equipment. The large washer in the laundry is in need of repair and the work has been scheduled.

 

            A report on some of the advancements in telemedicine was given and availability of grant funds was discussed.

 

            The meeting adjourned until May 20, 2004 at 4.00 p.m. in the CAMED room.

 

##########

 

                        The Family Health Services Governing Board met May 20, 2004 at 4.00 p.m. in the CAMED room with Chairman Kotas presiding.  Board members present were Kudlacek and Marget.  Eichelberger and Lulf were also present.  Nelson and Johnson were excused.

 

            The minutes of the April meeting were approved as presented.

 

            A special meeting will be scheduled when the final drawings for the renovation project are available.

 

            Eichelberger reported that he is awaiting a report on the cost of leasing a new 4-slice CT scanner.

 

            Hospital occupancy was up from last month and cash flow was positive.

 

            It was moved and seconded to accept the check register, hospital data report, and financial reports.  Carried 3-0.

           

            Lulf reported the budget should be ready by the next meeting.

 

            The meeting adjourned until June 17th at 4.00 p.m. in the CAMED room.

 

##########

 

APPOINTMENTS TO LAAA ADVISORY COUNCIL

 

            The Lincoln Area Agency on Aging Advisory Council has requested that terms of members be staggered so that no more than one person goes off in any one year.  The county has two members whose terms expire this month. They are asking that new appointments be as follows: one for a two-year period and the other for a three-year period.

 

            Yates moved and Cerny seconded the motion to reappoint Eleanor Brauning for a two-year term ending June 30, 2006 and to appoint June Rozanek for a three-year term ending June 30, 2007, as members of the Lincoln Area Agency on Aging Advisory Council. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Cerny

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

APPPOINTMENTS TO FILLMORE COUNTY AGING SERVICES COMMISSION

 

            Nancy Kohler, Senior Services Coordinator, submitted the following names for vacancies on the Fillmore County Senior Services Advisory Board: Bernadeen Larsen, Dist.1, Bonnie Kness, Dist. 2, and Betty Spousta, Dist. 6, replacing Darlene Schropfer who declined to serve.

 

            Simacek moved and Capek seconded the motion to reappoint Bernadeen Larsen for Dist. 1, and Bonnie Kness for Dist. 2, and to appoint Betty Spousta for Dist. 6, for three-year terms ending March 31, 2007.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

APPOINTMENT TO VETERANS SERVICE BOARD

 

            Cerny moved and Yates seconded the motion to reappoint Dale Stengel to the Fillmore County Veterans Service Board for a five-year term ending June 30, 2009.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

DIST. 12 PROBATION OFFICE

 

            John McCarty Jr., Dist. 12 Chief Probation Officer, reviewed the services provided in the last year and presented the budget request for 2004-2005.  The total budget request for the nine counties served by the district is $31,167, an increase of $1,067 over the 2003-2004 budget.  The amount requested from Fillmore County is $2,663.61, an increase of $90.16.  Action will be taken during the budget process.

 

DRIVEWAY PERMITS

 

            Galusha moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the following applications for driveway permits:

 

Larry Garland – to install a new drive located on the south side of the S ½ SE ¼ of Sec. 18-5-1, Franklin Township, a short distance west of the quarter mile line,

Fillmore County Development Corporation – to install a new driveway on the west side of the NW ¼ of Sec. 36-7-3, at the north boundary line of the property.

 

Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

SUPPLEMENTAL AGREEMENT ON BR-2725(5)

 

            A supplemental agreement with the State Department of Roads for Project BR-2725(5), Shickley North, was presented.  The agreement calls for 80% Federal funding, 0-10% State funding, and 10-20% County funding.

 

            Simacek moved and Mueller seconded the motion to approve the supplemental agreement with the Nebraska Department of Roads for Project BR-2725(5), Shickley North, located between Sec. 11 and 12-6-4, Momence Township, setting county funding at 10 % to 20% of the cost.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

HOIST AND FRAME

 

            Cerny moved and Mueller seconded the motion to approve a portable A-frame hoist to hold up to 5-ton and a 3-ton hoist for the shop building, estimated cost about $4,800.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Galusha, and Kimbrough

Nays: None                              Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Yates

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

DRAINAGE NORTH SIDE OF 4-7-2, MADISON

 

            The drainage problem in the road on the north side of Section 4 in Madison was discussed. The area is flat and water moves slowly.  It was recommended that the two culverts now in place be removed and replaced with three 42-inch squash culverts at the level of the current squash culvert.  The adjacent landowner has indicated that he would be willing to clean the waterway through his land.     The Board plans to look at the area and make a decision later in the meeting.

 

CORPS OF ENGINEERS ON VARIOUS PROJECTS

 

            The Corps of Engineers looked at the area involved for the project between Sec. 33 and 34-7-2, Madison, and said several options are available.  They will be getting back to the County Highway Superintendent with a recommendation later on.

 

            The plan proposed for the project between Sec. 1 and 2-8-4, Grafton Township, where the historic bridge is located was approved.  The bridge between Sec. 25 and 26-7-3, Geneva Township was also reviewed.  Because of land use requirements, the bridge will be south about 75’ from where the old bridge is and a 404 Corps Permit will be needed for this project.  The project between Sec. 1 and 12-6-3, Stanton Township, will have to be reconsidered as the original channel of the waterway was changed a number of years ago to allow it to run down the road ditch for some distance.  The road ditch is now considered to be the channel and cannot be changed without Corps approval.

 

GIS

 

            The State now has a GIS web site up and will provide the county with an accurate base map.  Kearney County is a pilot county with the project.  This is needed to set up the next phase of enhanced 911 to accurately locate 911 calls from cell phones.

 

NONDISCLOSURE AGREEMENT

           

            Yates moved and Galusha seconded the motion            to approve the Nondisclosure Agreement between Alltel Communications, Inc. and Fillmore County in connection with providing 911 an E911 services to the public. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT ATTORNEY CONTRACT

 

            Yates moved and Mueller seconded the motion to approve the contract with Stephen J. Kraviec, Attorney, P.C., L.L.O. for services as child support enforcement attorney for the period between July 1, 2004 and June 30, 2005.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Cerny

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE SUBDIVISION

 

            The Planning and Zoning Administrator submitted the application of Mitch Hedden for an administrative subdivision of part of the NE ¼ Sec. 14-7-3, Geneva Township.  The plat met the requirements for a rural subdivision.

 

            Galusha moved and Cerny seconded the motion to approve the application of Mitch Hedden for an administrative subdivision of part of the NE ¼ of Sec. 14-7-3, Geneva Township, as follows:

 

            A tract of land located in the NE ¼ of Section 14, T7N, and R3W, of the 6th P.M., Fillmore County, Nebraska, described as follows:

 

Beginning at the NE corner of said NE ¼; thence S00o00’00”W (assumed bearing) on the east line of said NE ¼, 463.00 feet; thence N89o48’55”W parallel with the north line of said NE ¼, 150.00 feet; thence N78o08’53”W, 289.00 feet; thence N18o04’24”W, 426.00 feet to the north line of said NE ¼; thence S89o48’55”E on said north line, 565.00 feet to the point of beginning, containing 5.02 acres more or less;

 

contingent upon the required signatures being obtained on the plat. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, and Simacek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

PLANNING AND ZONING BOARD APPOINTMENTS

 

            The Exeter Village Board and the Grafton Village Board have submitted the following names as their representatives on the county-wide Planning and Zoning Commission:  Exeter -  Bob Dumpert, Grafton – Norma Lichtenberg. Current members Jason Tatro, Scott Houck, and Sharon Elznic have agreed to accept reappointment to the Planning and Zoning Board of Adjustment.

 

            Galusha moved and Yates seconded the motion to reapppoint Bob Dumpert of Exeter and Norma Lichtenberg of Grafton to the county-wide Planning and Zoning Commission representing their villages, for three year terms running through June 30, 2007. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, and Capek

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

PLANNING AND ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT

 

            Simacek moved and Capek seconded the motion to reappoint Jason Tatro, Scott Houck, and Sharon Elznic to the Planning and Zoning Board of Adjustment for three-year terms through June 30, 2007. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, and Yates

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

BOARD OF EQUALIZATION

 

            Capek moved and Cerny seconded the motion to go into session as the Fillmore County Board of Equalization at 11.37 a.m. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, and Galusha

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

TO SEND NOTICES OF VALUATION CHANGE

 

            Cerny moved and Galusha seconded the motion to send notices of property valuation changes due to equalization, duplication or clerical changes after the appraiser had physically inspected the property.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Mueller, Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, and Kimbrough

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

RETURN TO REGULAR SESSION

 

            Yates moved and Cerny seconded the motion to adjourn as Fillmore County Board of Equalization and return to the regular session of the Fillmore County Board at 11.39 a.m. Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Cerny, Simacek, Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, and Mueller

Nays: None

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

GOOD BEGINNINGS

 

            Tiffany Sutter of Public Health Solutions, Eric Williams, Public Health Solutions Board member, Jill Schmidt, Coordinator of Good Beginnings, Jan Stoldorf, Chairperson of the Good Beginnings Board and several other interested individuals reviewed the services provided by Good Beginnings.  Good Beginnings is currently supported by grants, private donations, and donations from local organizations.  Several of the grants are for services only and do not pay for personnel.  The Board was asked to consider funding a portion of their budget for two years at $15,000  - $16,000 per year to cover the cost of personnel until they can get approval for some major grants to cover their costs.  The request will be considered during the budget process

 

ACROSS THE ROAD WATER LINE

 

            Max Bergen met with the Board in regard to a water line across the county-line road between the SW ¼ of Sec. 30-7-4, Bennett Township and the SE ¼ of Sec. 25-7-5, in Clay County.  The pipe has been in place since about 1976 but no permit is on record.  The SW ¼ of Sec. 30-7-4 is a dry land quarter watered by the pipeline from a well on a tract of land in Clay County that is also up for sale.  The lender wants proof that the pipeline across the road will be allowed to remain in place so that the SW ¼ Sec. 30-7-4 will continue to be irrigated.  The Board agreed that a permit to have a buried water line across the road should be sufficient proof for the lender.  The permit application will be on the July 13th meeting agenda.

 

DRAINAGE ON THE NORTH SIDE OF SEC. 4-7-2, MADISON TOWNSHIP

 

            Simacek moved and Cerny seconded the motion to replace a 42 inch squash and a smaller round tube with three squash 42 inch tubes on the north side of the NE ¼ of Sec. 4-7-2, Madison Township as time and weather allow.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Yates, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, and Cerny

Nays: None                              Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Simacek

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

CLAIMS

 

The claims were presented for payment.  The following abbreviations describe the expenditures: Equ – equipment, HDM’s – home delivered meals, Insu – insurance, Main –maintenance, Mtgs – meetings, Mile – mileage, Misc – miscellaneous, Post – postage, Pro – proceedings, Rep – repairs, Ret – retirement, Ser - services, SS – social security, Sup – supplies, Uni – uniform allowance, Uti – utilities, Wksh – workshop expense.

 

GENERAL FUND

 

 

Ace Agri Supply

Sup

37.32

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

3,783.33

Applied Concepts Inc

Equ

2,050.00

Aramark Uniform Services Inc

Sup

127.92

Joseph Bixby Atty

Ser

397.50

Black Hills Ammunition

Sup

936.75

Bottorf & Maser Attys

Ser

1,996.51

Business Office Systems Inc

Sup, maint

638.60

Century Lumber Center

Sup

50.44

Chaney Chemical Inc

Sup

213.30

Marilyn Christiancy

Ret

25.00

City of Geneva

Rent

440.00

Jill Cunningham

Mile

113.25

D & D Communications

Sup

71.00

Duckwall-Alco Stores Inc

Sup

28.55

Eakes Office Plus

Sup

1,024.06

Election Systems & Software Inc

Sup

7.63

Farm & Home Publishers

Sup

1,230.00

Fillmore Co Hospital

Ser, sup

1,094.43

Fillmore Co Sheriff

Fees

266.60

Fillmore Co Treas

Transfer, reim

203,694.78

Franklin Co Treas

Ser

8.16

Gambles

Sup

216.83

Garbage Co Inc

Ser

95.00

Geneva St Bank

SS

4,190.90

Geneva Super Foods

Sup

301.51

Goldenrod Motel

Ser

139.35

Great Plains Appraisal

Ser

1,800.00

Norma Gregory

Ret

25.00

Hair Works

Ser

14.00

Terry Hejny

Uti

13.35

Hilty’s

Sup

1,338.57

Holiday In

Wksh

239.80

Hometown Leasing

Ser

135.38

Lambert Hopken

Ser

90.00

Howard Johnson

Mile

67.50

Juvenile Detention Cent

Ser

1,491.00

Kalkwarf & Smith Attys

Ser, wksh, misc

2,754.41

Jim F Kotas

Mile

68.25

Gary Kudlacek

Mile

67.50

Gary Latimer

Equ

99.00

Lease Consultants Corp

Ser

249.00

Patty A Lentfer

Mile

58.13

Annette Marget

Mile

42.00

Ann H McDonald

Ret

18.00

Willard H Mussman

Ret

23.00

NACO

Dues, one-half

1,033.00

Nebr Nat’l Bank

Ser

187.59

NPPD

Uti

1,069.50

Nebr Tech & Telecom

Uti

1,143.91

Nelson Petro Co

Fuel

537.57

Neopost Inc

Sup

122.95

Mary Novak

Mile, misc

40.08

Omaha World Herald

Sup

143.00

Pace Publications

Sup

165.50

Parade of Flags

Sup

80.00

PC Nuts

Sup

26.80

Phillips 66

Fuel

730.83

Platte Valley Commun - Hastings

Ser

180.00

Platte Valley Commun – York

Equ

109.95

Postmaster

Box rent

766.00

Quinlan Publishing Grp

Sup

154.35

R L Polk & Co

Sup

174.00

Radiology Assoc PC

Ser

132.72

Saint Elizabeth RMC

Ser

91.78

Seward Co Sheriff

Ser

11.75

NE Dept of Admin Serv

Ser

38.97

NE Dept of MV

Sup

12.00

NE Health & Human Serv Lab

Sup

187.03

Barbara L Stephenson

Mile

83.50

UNL IS Telecommun

Uti

32.57

VFW Post 7102

Sup

80.00

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

371.23

Daniel Werner

Ser

206.25

West Bros Inc

Rep

118.07

York Co Sheriff

Board of prisoner

440.00

Payroll

Salaries

60,665.29

 

 

 

ROAD/BRIDGE FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

1,689.92

B & J Automotive

Rep

56.00

Century Lumber

Sup

168.11

DAC Services

Ser

89.70

Farmers Coop

Fuel

787.25

Fillmore Co Hospital

Ser

30.00

Fillmore Co Shop

Post, misc

28.87

Filter Care of NE

Sup

35.30

Gambles

Sup

97.12

Garbage Co

Ser

45.75

Geneva Engineering

Equ rental

1,752.00

Geneva St Bank

SS

1,864.99

Geneva Welding & Sup

Sup

1,011.15

Ralph Gould

Ret

18.00

Grafton Oil

Fuel

538.02

Hilty’s

Sup

70.84

Donovan Jirkovsky

Ret

25.00

Kinder Morgan

Ser

5,345.64

Lichti Bros

Fuel

1,231.17

Midwest Service & Sales

Sup

6,637.60

Nebr Machinery

Sup

637.08

NPPD

Uti

100.55

Nebr Tech & Telecomm

Uti

101.57

Nelson Petrol

Fuel

2,475.04

Nichols Constr

Gravel

31,746.26

Overland Sand & Gravel

Gravel

1,191.32

Postmaster

Box rent

126.00

Schelkopf Inc

Misc

58.90

Superior Deshler Inc

Fuel

67.77

Tools Renewed Inc

Sup

36.26

Van Kirk Contracting

Box culverts

27,786.42

W W Grainger

Sup

535.69

Payroll

Salaries

25,547.83

 

 

 

TOURISM-ECONOMIC DEVELOP FUND

 

 

Century Lumber Co

Sup

8.61

Fillmore Co Develop Corp

Ser, sup

706.14

Nebr Travel Assoc

Dues

50.00

 

 

 

MEDICAL/RELIEF FUND

 

 

Fillmore Co Treas

Reimb

3,000.00

Richard Trapp

Rent

210.00

Weaver Pharmacy

Sup

902.70

 

 

 

INSTITUTIONS FUND

 

 

NE Dept of Health & Human Serv

May patient care

465.00

 

 

 

SENIOR SERVICES FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

141.39

Dawg’s Smoke House Café

HDM’s

66.75

Geneva St Bank

SS

297.24

Payroll

Salaries

3,927.23

 

 

 

COPS GRANT FUND

 

 

Geneva St Bank

SS

132.60

Payroll

Salary

1,733.33

 

 

 

COURTHOUSE BOND FUND

 

 

Fillmore Co Treas

Transfer

20,000.00

 

 

 

NOXIOUS WEED FUND

 

 

Ameritas Life Insur Corp

Ret

151.20

Casey’s General Stores Inc

Fuel

354.55

Geneva St Bank

SS

157.59

Grafton Mini Mart

Fuel

114.30

Payroll

Salaries

2,240.06

 

 

 

E911 COMMUNICATIONS

 

 

Alltel

Ser

1,111.45

Fillmore Co Treas

Transfer

10,000.00

 

APPROVE CLAIMS

 

            Simacek moved and Capek seconded the motion to approve the claims as presented.  Upon roll call, the vote was as follows:

 

Ayes: Capek, Galusha, Kimbrough, Mueller, Cerny, and Simacek

Nays: None                              Abstaining due to conflict of interest: Yates

 

            The Chairman declared the motion carried.

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

            The Chairman declared the meeting adjourned until 9.00 a.m., July 13, 2004.

 

________________________________                                                        _______________________________

Attest                                                                                                   Chairman

_________________________________________________________________________________________